User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 8 to 13 of 13

Thread: Just starting out - advice please inc test results/weight loss/sick leave/anti depressants

  
  1. #8
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points
    johnphilip's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    Country
    Scotland
    Gender
    Male
    hi @sarahxxx , and welcome to the site. i have only been on meds now for 2 months and do feel a little better. your tsh to me is very high. why they are going to test you is to see how your levels have changed. if you can take time of work it could help you, its a long journey back i think, but then we are all differant.do you feel any better for taking antidepressants. maybe as the meds for your underative thyriod begins to work you may not need them . i would not stop taking them without you talking to your doctor.. someone else on here will offer you more advice. but stick with it and give it time

  2. #9
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    hello @sarahxxx
    keep us updated
    there's a ton of different experiances with thyroid, so it's good to have more people here so we can all learn more and help ourselves and each other

  3. #10
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registeredTagger Second Class100 Experience Points
    sarahxxx's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    all

    Second test results back

    Tsh-20
    Ft4-9

    So both lower - don't know if this is better or worse

    Doctors at 1130 today!

  4. #11
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    Well, its better and worse!
    TSH is lower that's good while ft4 is also lower and that's bad.
    in my country normal FT4 level is 12-22!

    you said your going to doctors? well, let us know what he/she told you.

  5. #12
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registeredTagger Second Class100 Experience Points
    sarahxxx's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Having antibody test

    Prescribed 150 thyroxine

  6. #13
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    that doesn't surprise me at all. Medications will lower your TSH. As for the antibody test - do it so we can see whats happening since your FT4 is under normal

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Weight Loss
    By bubble in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th February 2012, 09:58 PM
  2. Weight Loss
    By bubble in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st January 2012, 03:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:57 PM.