User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: What do results mean?

  
  1. #1

    What do results mean?

    I was diagnosed with diabetes and hypothyroidism in September. My latest results are Free T4 15.9 pmol/L 12 - 22 and TSH 12.24 mlU/L 0.3 -5.0 The doctor seemed puzzled and told me to continue to take 50 mg of Levothyroixine. I don't know anything about thyroid disease, so are these results ok or not? Sorry I am so ignorent






  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    ft4 are in normal level
    tsh is high, which means you have hypothyroidism, as you know.
    keep taking meds, if tsh is still high next time you take blood tests your doc. will give you higher dosage to put your tsh down!

    btw.
    Free T4 15.9 pmol/L 12 - 22 , this 12-22 are ref values, with them you know if your tests are ok
    TSH 12.24 mlU/L 0.3 -5.0, just like here, if your tsh was let's say 3.2 than it would be okay since ref values are 0.3-5.0

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:04 AM.