User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: My new blood test results come back today

  
  1. #1
    Member Achievements:
    Tagger First ClassOverdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    salta's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    55
    Country
    Australia
    Gender
    Female

    Help My new blood test results come back today

    I'm on natural desiccated thyroid 90 mg daily because I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis, last thyroid antibodies were around 357 or so. The new thyroid antibodies are as follows: Thyroglobulin Ab. 41. (0 - 80). Thyroid Peroxidase. 35. (0 - 120)

    Does this mean I don't have Hashis anymore??

    TSH. 2.61. (0.40. - 4.00)
    Free T4. 12.0 ( 9.0 -19.0)
    Free T3. 4.6 (2.6- 6.0)

    Very middle of the road
    Last edited by salta; 14th November 2012 at 12:57 AM. Reason: Mistake

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    i don't know what this antibodes results mean!
    in my country results are like this:
    TgAt ref.<115
    TpoAt ref.<34

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @salta the results look good but how do you feel? I dont tend to worry too much on results anymore as long as I am feeling better

  4. #4
    Member Achievements:
    Tagger First ClassOverdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    salta's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    55
    Country
    Australia
    Gender
    Female
    @Mike I have a bad case of intermittent tinnitus especially at bedtime, its as if the volume is turned up then. But it goes away when I'm asleep and starts up again in the afternoon of the next day. Sometilmes earlier depending how much sleep I've had that night. I have insomnia (not sure if its because of too much thyroid hormones, or because I have high night time cortisol levels). I've booked myself into a sleep clinic to determine the cause. I get candidiasis when I eat too much gluten, I can eat a little and it goes away faster but I really shouldn't eat it at all. I also get it when I drink cows milk or other type of milk. I can do it in small does though. I still have alopecia, I know hair takes a couple of months to grow back.

    Other than that my blood tests say I'm healthy, cholesterol good, kidneys good, full blood count, liver slightly out and I think I can contribute that to insomnia? I read that if you're awake between 11pm and 2pm your gallbladder?? dumps toxins into your liver.

  5. #5
    Member Achievements:
    Tagger First ClassOverdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    salta's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    55
    Country
    Australia
    Gender
    Female
    I'm thinking I will try to wean myself off thyroid meds altogether and see how I go. Hopefully I go okay, early days yet. The reason being is that my thyroid antibodies have returned to 'normal' and this was the reason for my hypothyroidism. In theory my thyroid should start working again with a little help from a good nutritious diet. The body does rejuvenate itself over time once the cause of the illness has been removed. Even if a person only has part of a thyroid left it will still start to produce hormones on its own (this is what I read).

    It's so funny what my doctor said, hashimotos doesn't go away, you must have had some other illness. REALLY??? What???
    I took care of myself diligently taking vitamins, 200 mcg selenium and Vitamin E. magnesium, fish oil, ashwaganda (i didn't notice very much of a difference with that) getting sunshine(vitamin d) whenever possible etc.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Blood test results
    By nikkiwire in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th November 2012, 12:46 AM
  2. Blood test results...here goes...
    By mina19 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2009, 12:59 AM
  3. results from my blood test
    By CAROLINE1 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th April 2009, 12:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:59 PM.