User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Blood test results

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    nikkiwire's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Female

    Blood test results

    Have just had blood test results back. TSH is 11 but T4 is within normal range. Thyroid antibodies are 35. Doctor won't prescribe thryoxine until T4 is below the normal range. Have been told to come back for a retest in 6 months time and that it is likely that I will eventually need to be treated. Is this usual practise or should I be insisting on being prescribed thyroxine now?

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    it depends on how you feel!
    if you are feeling ok than do test again in 6 months, if you are feeling bad and have simptoms of HIPO then you should tell doctor that you are not well and you should take meds.
    btw. which antibodies are 35?
    in croatia results show two tipes of antibodies
    TgAt ref.<115
    TpoAt ref.<34

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    nikkiwire's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Female
    for the reply. It was the TPO antibodies that were 35. I suffer from tiredness although some days much worse than others and I am not losing weight despite eating around 1500 calories a day and going to the gym 3-4 times a week. I am can just about cope at the moment but really don't want to get any worse.

  4. #4
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    that's normal when you're HIPO, you gain weight. everybody who is hipo gain weight except me aaaaagggghhhhhh!!!!!

    your antibodes are on limit, if you are REALLY tired like me (i can't walk, literally) than you shoud get back to doctor.
    if you can got to the gym than you can wait for couple of months before going on another blood test.

    when you do it again, make shure to check your antibodyes again.

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Your doctor is taking the p1ss isn't he. Even British Thyroid Foundation states if TSH is more than 10 then you got to treat it for underactive thyroid.

    He should also have checked your FT3 levels. Your FT4 is within range but on the lower side hence it's no good! How old are you and do you have normal weight?

  6. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    nikkiwire's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Female
    Not sure if they tested for T3 or if they did it was normal, as the only thing that was out was the TSH. I am 35 and I have a BMI of 27 so overweight but not obese but I did put on a 2-3 kg on holiday 6 months ago and haven't been able to loose that. My tiredness seems to go in phases sometimes I really have no energy to do anything in the evenings after work but sometimes I am not too bad. Haven't got to the stage where I am too tired to walk and I do still manage to work full time. I do find that as soon as I stop and sit down in front of the TV I fall asleep. I just don't want things to get worse so would prefer to be treated sooner rather than later.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Blood test results
    By nikkiwire in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th November 2012, 12:46 AM
  2. Blood test results...here goes...
    By mina19 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2009, 12:59 AM
  3. results from my blood test
    By CAROLINE1 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th April 2009, 12:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:43 PM.