User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Hi, newbie here!

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    Butterfly1981's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female

    Help Balloon Hi, newbie here!

    HI there,
    Just been diagnosed with Graves Disease after suffering symptoms (tremor, weight loss, sweating, palpitations, double vision) for some time. Blood results in May showed my TSH to be just out of range but T4 normal, August results show TSH to be well below normal, and T3 & T4 to be well above. Have started on carbimazole but as yet have seen no improvement. Can't take Beta Blockers for the palpitations due to having Asthma. I have an appointment in 6 weeks in the thyroid clinic and am being referred to a Thyroid Eye specialist.
    Just wanted to say hi, and see if anyone can give me advice and support for my future appointments?
    Butterfly1981

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    hi and welcome.
    well all i can say is have you tested FT3 and FT4 and antibodies?

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Z_interactive For This Useful Post:


  4. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    Butterfly1981's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Hi there, yes my latest results were tested for FT3 and FT4 I believe but I don't have the actual results, I'll be asking for a copy of them next time I'm at hospital. I believe antibodies were tested for, don't know the results but I think he said they were negative. The diagnosis of graves disease was based on HyperT results and the eye problems. Also my mum and sister both have autoimmune conditions.

  5. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Hello @Butterfly1981 , welcome to the forums

    Tell us a bit more about your condition as I have had similar experience. I was mildly hyper and my TSH was well below normal levels but had normal FT4 and elevated FT3. I did have extremely gritty and itchy eyes and heart palpitations but never had any major issues.

    I would suggest if it's mild then try to control it by changing your diet etc. Antibodies usually go up and down and that's when you start to get various symptoms. Also how old are you and how long have you had this condition for?

    It usually runs in family so not surprised if your mum and sister both have it.

    Enjoy the sunny weekend as it's gonna be warm even in Yorkshire

  6. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    Butterfly1981's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    HI Mike,

    I am 31.

    My results in May were mildly hyper but are now fully hyper (don't have results to hand but TSH T4 and T3 were all out of range). Would diet be able to help?

    It all started in May when I found a lump in my throat. The GP took bloods and I had an US scan. The lump was found to be a blood filled cyst and my GP said my results didn't show a thyroid disorder (even though TSH was slightly out of range and T3 wasn't tested). Anyway the lump grew bigger and I was in terrible pain 24/7. Around the same time I started having trouble with my eye sight (having to work hard to focus on things/tired/sore eyes), noticed I was sweating from places I didn't know I could sweat from. I'd be cold so put a jumper on, and would then be boiling etc and my hands would shake. One day at the end of July I found my heart was racing, pounding in my chest even when laid in bed and when walking around I was out of breath like I'd ran miles. I went to the GP who sent me to hospital where they took more bloods and discovered I was hyperT and started the medication.

    In hindsight I think I've had symptoms for sometime, the eye problems started about Jan 2012 but was manageable, and I have had a very short temperament for about a year (I would fly off the handle and have absolutely no understanding why).

    And yep, the weathers been fab here in yorkshire!!

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie here
    By Edric in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th June 2012, 06:15 AM
  2. Hi all - another newbie!
    By Morrigan in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th July 2010, 08:32 AM
  3. another newbie
    By ddipity in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th October 2009, 06:24 PM
  4. Newbie
    By MsBwell in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th February 2009, 09:58 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:49 AM.