User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: My test results

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    TAJ81's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Cry My test results

    Here are my test results. Diagnosed as hyper in April. Feel worse now than before


    2nd may - free t4 - 31.9Unknown tsh
    Unknown t3 although doc told me at the time it had been tested


    11th may - free t4 - 36.2 (12-22)
    Tsh - 0.02 (0.27-4.2)
    No t3 tested


    22nd June - free t4 - 23.2
    Unknown tsh or t3


    30th July - free t4 - 13.1
    Tsh 0.13
    No t3 tested


    Was told full blood count good and antibodies normal. Unsure what antibodies were tested and when i saw doc today the only results I received were for the 11th may and 30th July.


    Doctor I saw today was a different one. Said he wouldn't normally refer someone to hospital for hyperthyroid unless they have eye problems. He suspects I may be going hypo and asked me to get bloods done again in two weeks and will review my dose of carbimazole then, I'm currently on 15mgs daily.

    I am just so tired and unaware what's going on as doctors not good at explaining. On waiting list for hospital but it will be a 2 month wait

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    well in short, you are hyper and you feel awful, if your dosage is right your tsh next time will be over 1. But it's not 100% shure. Everybody is different.
    try to get copy of your next results

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. help with test results please
    By johnphilip in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th February 2012, 08:48 AM
  2. Help with test results
    By juliavinson in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st February 2011, 12:55 AM
  3. Test results- how long? UK
    By akme in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 14th January 2009, 01:30 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:29 PM.