User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I'm new here - Lactose Intolerant and Evotrox

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class3 months registered100 Experience Points
    madlymo's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    I'm new here - Lactose Intolerant and Evotrox

    Hi I just joined this site and I have been taking meds since last September. I take Evotrox as I have a lactose intolerance and most tablets contain this. I have not seen Evotrox mentioned anywhere else on these boards so far. My GP refuses to supply it saying it's too expensive, but gives me a prescription which I get filled at a local chemist. He told me it was 50 a 100 ml bottle but also said this is peanuts compared to what some meds cost. I have had problems for years but only just got GP to treat me, I unfortunately fell in the borderline area. I am not getting much help from GP, in fact have had to plead for FT3 test, they are only interested in the TSH. However I am now seeing a private specialist as I have had ME for years too and she is more helpful, but it's so costly.

    I am taking 10 mls of Evotrox, just gone up from 7.5.mls and have been having slight signs of being over treated. I have listed my test results below and would welcome any thoughts from anyone. I have just had another blood test today for the FT3, but there is no guarantee the labs will do this here.

    I am also giving myself B12 injections and taking vitamin and mineral supplements under the guidance of my specialist. I have been taking Vit D supplement too as this was extremely low but it seems to have increased on the last test.

    Test Results:
    TSH - 0.04 MIU/l (0.2 - 4.2)
    Free T4 - 20.5 pmol/L (12 - 22)
    Vit D 121.6 nmolL


    Would be nice to have some comments please.

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Hi @madlymo your tests look slightly towards higher part of the range. If you have recently increased your dose then it should settle after a while but you certainly need to keep an eye on your results.

    You havent said how you feeling with change in medication? Do you feel any better or worse? Test results are good but you should adjust your medication such that you feel better. Vitamin B12 injections and Vit D will definitely help as deficiency in these usually brings symptoms similar to of low thyroid.

    In terms of Evotrox, I have not heard of it. When you say you get a prescription, do you pay for it then?

  3. #3
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    In terms of Evotrox, I have not heard of it. When you say you get a prescription, do you pay for it then?
    same here!

    You havent said how you feeling with change in medication? Do you feel any better or worse? Test results are good but you should adjust your medication such that you feel better.
    same here again

    However I am now seeing a private specialist as I have had ME for years too and she is more helpful, but it's so costly.
    please let us know what she told you.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class3 months registered100 Experience Points
    madlymo's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Hi Mike for your reply.

    I don't pay for the Evotrox, I get issued an NHS prescription which a local chemists supplies for me. My GP says it costs them more to prescribe from their dispensary than doing it like this. I don't understand why. But she is hell bent on getting me on tablets as it is cheaper so she says, but you can never rely on the same brand make with anything they prescribe from their dispensary and they all have lactose in them I am so sensitive to fillers etc and usually get a script written out for most of my meds and then go to a local chemist who is brill and always supplies the brand I need.

    I see a Dr in Wales, not sure if we are allowed to mention names here. Very good, but a long way away as I live in Suffolk. Through this doctor I am on B12 injections and all the supplements I take too. I am waiting for her to get back to me with my last report.

    I did have a few problems when I first increased from 75 to 100 (7.5ml to 10ml liquid form) at beginning of the year, but did it very gradually in the end (can do this with the liquid Evotrox) and when I finally got there felt really good, lost some weight too. But then about 2 weeks ago I started to get a few slight signs like tight chest etc. I came back down for a while to 75 (7.5ml) but I have started to put on some weight again (only a few pounds so far) but feel sluggish, retaining fluid again and aches and pains etc. I do not feel good like I did.

    The blood tests I gave were whilst I was taking 100 (10ml). I have since had further ones done, just 5 days after the first ones and these are:

    TSH - 0.03 miu/L (0.2-4.2)
    FT4 - 22.4 pmol/L (12-22)
    free triiodothyronine - 5.1 pmol/L (3.95-6.8) I take it this is FT3
    Vitamin D - 121.6 nmol/L (all it says is sufficient)
    Magnesium - 0.88 nmol/L (0.6-1.1)

    Other tests done included Bone Profile and Electrolytes which all fell within ranges.

    I am wondering if I should have perhaps put up with the slightly 'over' symptoms and let things settle down, but without the help of a good GP who just says 'It doesn't matter how you feel, it's the blood tests that count', I feel quite on my own.

    I have stopped taking the Vit D supplement as it is expensive - perhaps I should have continued with this. (not had any for about 2 months now)

    Hope I have given you enough information. I can let you know what pte Dr says hopefully soon. Would welcome your comments please.

    for your help
    Maureen
    PS my age is 66 don't know age is an important factor.

  5. #5
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    hm...you are even more hyper now.
    @Mike
    Evotrox is same as euthyrox right? It makes tsh go down?

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th April 2009, 08:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:56 PM.