User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Such a Mess! Can someone help interpret my labs?

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    zugora's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    United States
    Gender
    Female

    Such a Mess! Can someone help interpret my labs?

    I'm wondering if someone can interpret my labs. I feel like I'm on death's door. I was only taking T3 at the time of my draw and my doc's email message back to me was: "Your T3 was 6.3 thatís a good amount." Any thoughts?? I also took T3-only 9 hours before the lab. I see a new doc tomorrow and I'm waiting two weeks to get a saliva cortisol/hormone test. UGH!!

    TSH: .007 (.450-4.5) LOW
    FT4: .56 (.82-1.77) LOW
    FT3: 6.3 (2.0-4.4) HIGH
    RT3: 5.3 (13.5-34.2) LOW

    IRON BIND CAP (TIBC):
    315 (250-450)
    UIBC: 231 (150-375)
    IRON, SERUM: 84 (35-155)
    IRON SATURATION: 27 (15-55) SHOULD THIS BE HIGHER??
    FERRITIN: 107 (13-150)

    VIT D: 56.8 (30-100)


    Vit B12: 1018 (don't have lab ranges, but my result was slightly high...doc said it wasn't anything to worry about)

    Also, I'm pretty sure I have low cortisol. I had a 4xs/day saliva test 3 months ago and it was low. I'm going to take another one in 2 weeks.

    for your help. I'm at my wits end.

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    i can help you with one part
    I feel like I'm on death's door.
    so am I when TSH is low - it's normal because your hyper right now!

    others will help you for other things

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. In a bit of a hormonal mess...
    By Oneofherturns in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th May 2012, 08:00 PM
  2. Strange Lab results please help Interpret.
    By donpodiochi in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th March 2012, 09:37 PM
  3. Interpret my results please (hypothyroid)
    By glitterbug86 in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th September 2009, 12:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:52 PM.