User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: My symptoms and test results - interpretations welcome...

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    FranzFan's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Male

    My symptoms and test results - interpretations welcome...

    Hi everyone,

    I think I have thyroid problems (hypo) as I have many of the symptoms.
    I've been with these problems for over three years now and am getting tired of
    NHS uselessness. But still, I'm slowly managing to get through most of the tests
    that are recommended to have done, even if I've resorted to ordering some of
    them myself by editing my GP's test order form!

    My worst symptoms:

    very cold - I shiver easily. My afternoon temperature is 36.8 C
    very dry skin
    low/non-existent sex drive
    occasionally I see stars when rising from a hot bath, or from lying down, or
    after exercise
    I feel dehydrated more than I used to
    I have developed many small fatty lumps around my neck and lower back (of course
    the doc says they're nothing to worry about!)
    Mild intolerance to wheat, gluten and dairy

    I have bought some desiccated thyroid (Thyroid-S), but do not want to start
    taking it until I'm sure it will help, and until I'm sure what's causing my
    problems.

    For anyone who is good at interpreting test results, it'd be great if you could
    take a look at what I've had done so far and tell me what you think might be
    going on...

    Serum testosterone 13.6 (range 9.9-27.8)
    Serum LH 2.4 (range 1.7-8.6)
    Plasma FSH 6.7 (range 1.5-12.4)
    Serum prolactin 413 (range 86-324)
    Serum oestradiol 52 (range 44-146)
    Serum SHBG 37 (range 20-40)

    Serum sodium 141 (range 136-145)
    Serum potassium 4.1 (range 3.5-5.1)
    Serum calcium 2.42 (range 2.15-2.55)

    Liver function-
    Serum bilirubin 23 (range 0-20)
    Serum albumin 52 (range 34-50)

    Transferrin saturation % 24
    Serum ferritin 138.2 (range 30-400)
    Vitamin B12 669 (range 174-1132)
    Serum folate 10 (range 4.2-18.7)



    24 hr saliva test (from Red Apple Clinic)-

    Cortisol rhythm:
    6-8 am 20 (range 13-24)
    11am - 1pm 8 (range 5-10)
    4-5 pm 5 (range 3-8)
    10pm-midnight 3 (range 1-4)
    Cortisol load 36 (range 23-42)

    DHEA 9 (range 3-10)

    Insulin:
    Fasting 3 (range 3-12)
    Non-fasting 3 (range 5-20)

    Progesterone 26 (range 22-100)

    Total salivary SIgA 18 (range 25-60)

    Gliadin AB, SIgA 13 (range 15+)



    Total Thyroid Screen (Genova Diagnostics)

    TSH 1.35 (range 0.4-4)
    Total T4 61 (range 58-154)
    Free T4 11.7 (range 10-22)

    Free T3 3.64 (range 2.8-6.5)
    FT4:FT3 ratio 3.2 (range 2.0-4.5)
    RT3 0.43 (range 0.14-0.54)

    Thyroglobulin 20 (range 0-40)
    TPO 25 (range 0-35)


    I'm trying to get a full iron panel done through the NHS, and am also awaiting
    the results of a hair test to see what my wider metal levels are like (I wonder
    if low selenium is an issue)

    Does anyone have any idea what might be wrong with me? And can anyone suggest
    what other blood tests I should have done, if any?

  2. #2
    Hi Franzfan,

    I can't say I'm an expert, but your results look VERY good. People feel best when their TSH is around 1, and you have 1.31. I also searched more information and found 1 useful website: thyroi.about.com [can't post links, so just add www in front of them]. Hope they help you
    Last edited by Mike; 11th June 2012 at 09:14 AM. Reason: Personals links are only allowed after certain no. of posts. Thanks

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    FranzFan's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Male
    Quote Originally Posted by Karla View Post
    Hi Franzfan,

    I can't say I'm an expert, but your results look VERY good. People feel best when their TSH is around 1, and you have 1.31. I also searched more information and found 1 useful website: thyroi.about.com [can't post links, so just add www in front of them]. Hope they help you
    Really? I thought my TSH was very low. Stop The Thyroid Madness suggests that anything under 1.8 is seriously bad...

  4. #4
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    it depends, on croatian forum one lady said that she is great when tsh is 1, when its over 2 or under 0.5 she feels awful.

    I feel fantastic when tsh is around 6 and when its under 4 or closer to 3 i feel really bad.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger First ClassCreated Blog entry3 months registered500 Experience Points
    thyroid nil's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Warwickshire, UK.
    Posts
    16
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Z_interactive View Post
    it depends, on croatian forum one lady said that she is great when tsh is 1, when its over 2 or under 0.5 she feels awful.

    I feel fantastic when tsh is around 6 and when its under 4 or closer to 3 i feel really bad.
    Wow! this might be my problem, feel really low. My TSH is 0.02, the only problem is if I reduce dosage, my weight shoots up?

    (sorry for thread hijack)

  6. #6
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    thats normal, when tsh is over normal than you are HIPO and weight goes up, in my case thats a good thing cause i'm really skinny and i could gain over 10kg and it would be a good thing

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. help with test results please
    By johnphilip in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th February 2012, 08:48 AM
  2. Help with test results
    By juliavinson in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 1st February 2011, 12:55 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 PM.