User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 8 to 12 of 12

Thread: Hello and a little advice please.

  
  1. #8
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    Emily87's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    4
    Country
    Wales
    Gender
    Female
    Ok, so I went in for my test results and I was told that I am borderline hypothyroid and have a severe Vitamin D deficiency. Here are the results;

    Serum Vitamin D - 40 nmol/L
    Serum TSH level - pn dr 5.89 mu/L 0.35 - 5.00mu/L
    HbA1c levl - IFCC Standardised - 31 mmol.mol 20.00 -
    48.00mmol/mol
    Serum free T4 level - 18.6 pmol/L 9.00 - 22.00pmol/L

    I think that's all the ones for vitamin and thyroid, I have just copied it down from the sheet so I'm sorry if I have written it wrong.

    Still a bit annoyed, she wouldn't give me anything for the thyroid and I have to go back in 3 months to have more of the same tests done, and its strange how I have such a bad vitamin D problem, when I go outside a lot!!


    Any advice or similar experiences would be very much appreciated!

    again,

    Emily

  2. #9
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Emily Vitamin D has quite an affect on thyroid so it is possible that once Vit D is corrected, your thyroid returns to normal. My wife was severely low on Vit D and GP gave Colecalciferol 20,000 IU for 6 weeks. Perhaps you can get similar sort of thing as you need very high dose at start if you are low on it.

  3. #10
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class31 days registered100 Experience Points
    butterflygirl's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8
    Country
    Canada
    Gender
    Female

    You are NOT crazy!

    All your symptoms sound like hypothyroidism to me. I don't think you are crazy. Please keep us posted on what your blood tests reveal.

  4. #11
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class31 days registered100 Experience Points
    butterflygirl's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8
    Country
    Canada
    Gender
    Female
    Emily, my dear, something that I have learned over 15+ years with hypothyroidism is to NEVER go solely by the TSH test. Your symptoms should be taken into account as well. I am predicting that they have found your TSH to be high and have decided to do something about it though. I hope this is the case.

  5. #12
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class31 days registered100 Experience Points
    butterflygirl's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8
    Country
    Canada
    Gender
    Female
    @Emily87 , I am not allowed to post links evidently yet so please go to google and search Natural Thyroid Hormone Users in Europe on and join that group. From them, you can learn how to get on Natural Dessicated Thyroid hormone with or without your doctor's help. Do not accept that borderline crap. That has kept many patients sick for years. Do something about it now! I have been there and I have heard of many patients suffering for years without treatment. Don't be one of them. Be proactive with your health!

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Need advice, so confused!
    By carolineg in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 17th November 2011, 12:28 PM
  2. some advice please
    By pic in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 4th January 2011, 05:30 PM
  3. Need advice on coping
    By munbeam in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd November 2009, 07:13 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 PM.