User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Thyroid Results... TSH of 2.5

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger First Class100 Experience Points
    Shellsbells1's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Thyroid Results... TSH of 2.5

    My new results show a tsh level of 2.5 and was told thats within range and that theres no need for the t3 or t4 since they would be normal due to the tsh range? Does this rule out graves as causing the eye protrusion then, confused? Also my antibodies was negative too, something about peroxide being 1.0. Advice?

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @Shellsbells1 It's quite common practise in NHS to order TSH test only to establish if one is suffering from underactive thyroid. Your TSH being 2.5 makes it's within normal reference range hence they wont be ordering further thyroid tests - Like they said.


    This is true for a lot of individuals provided every other thyroid function is working properly. If you were overactive, your TSH would have come very low like less than 0.3, mine used to be 0.05 (This number normally means it can't be measured). You could go and have a polite chat with your GP and request for further thyroid tests like FT3 and FT4 to rule out any possibility of thyroid related issue. Or you could just try another blood test after a couple of months to see if there is any change...like TSH moving up and down considerably.


    I am not sure about this type of antibody and why would he order it anyway? I have never come across about it but gonna goole to see if it brings any results?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger First Class100 Experience Points
    Shellsbells1's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    10
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Mike.

    I am rather disappointed by the result in the sense that i have to rush around having more tests and waiting for weeks for appointments and even months for specialists. Oh well.

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    I would be relieved as at least you dont have thyroid problems and any other issues can be dealt with....doesn't matter if there is a slight delay.

  5. #5
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    ^^ that's right

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Do I have thyroid based on these lab results?
    By nilesh747 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th April 2012, 09:09 AM
  2. Help me understanding my thyroid blood test results
    By hanandhen in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th March 2012, 10:21 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th March 2012, 11:53 AM
  4. Help With 24 Hour Thyroid Urine Test Results
    By adam0161 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th August 2010, 09:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 PM.