User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Normal labs, but lots of thyroid symptoms. Help!

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger First Class
    true2me's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Country
    United States
    Gender
    Female

    Normal labs, but lots of thyroid symptoms. Help!

    After years of trouble, my doctors have no idea what's wrong with me. I gain weight on 1,200 calories a day. To lose any weight at all I have to literally eat 800 calories a day and increase my exercise from 1 hour to 2 hours a day. Clearly, this isn't manageable, so I've been overweight for quite a while. I suffer from fatigue and lots of aches. I was once diagnosed with fibromyalgia because nothing else fit. I tried medications for fibromyalgia and they did nothing except make my problems worse. Finally, a new doctor suggested I be tested for diabetes and hypothyroidism. All of my labs came back normal. However, I know there's a difference between "normal" and "ideal," so I was hoping y'all could help me determine if I should get a second opinion. I know that no one here can dispense medical advice, but I don't have insurance so I'd like to know if getting second opinion is a good idea and worth $100+.

    TSH 2.44 (lab range 0.51 - 6.27)
    Free T4 0.91 (lab range 0.89 - 1.76)
    Free T3 3.2 (lab range 2.0 - 4.4)
    TPO 15 (lab range 0 - 34)
    TgAb <20 (lab range 0 - 40)

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    hi @true2me
    well, even your lab results are normal you might have thyroid problem. I had all simptoms of hyper and i did all blood, urin tests and ths,t4 etc tests and all were fine even i felt horrible. One month later i end up in hospital, i lost a lot of weight and didn't have energy to walk upstairs. In the hospital they did blood tests again and than TSH was WAY too low.
    So, 30 days ago tsh was almost 2 which is normal range but it was falling down, and that's what results can't tell!
    that happend 2 years ago, today i feel fine when my tsh is around 6, if its below 4 i feel bad again.

    i don't have much knowledge, but thats my experience

    hope it helps, i think someone with more info will respond on your thread in a day or two

    good luck

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. My TSH is normal but i have all symptoms of Hyperthyroidism
    By Z_interactive in forum Hyperthyroidism - Overactive & RAI
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 26th September 2013, 07:39 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th March 2012, 07:50 PM
  3. Thyroid symptoms?
    By lisa.joanne in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 21st October 2011, 10:45 AM
  4. New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?
    By SmallButMighty in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th December 2010, 10:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.