User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Do I have thyroid based on these lab results?

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    nilesh747's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    India
    Gender
    Male

    Do I have thyroid based on these lab results?

    Do i have thyroid based on the lab results?


    Free T3 3.98 pg/ml ref range 2.3-4.2
    Free T4 1.69 ng/dl ref range 0.69-1.60
    ULTRA TSH 0.65 mIU/ml ref range 0.5-4.6
    vit b 12 457 pg/ml ref range 211-946
    do i have thyroid problem?

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    according to lab result : NO!
    however if you feel bad, you should go to the dr and ask him to do something, also do same tests in next 2 weeks.
    i remember when thyroid started to play with me. My results were perfect even i felt bad, one month later i end up in a hospital

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class
    nilesh747's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    India
    Gender
    Male
    for the reply.
    But my T4 levels are out of limits i.e 1.69
    So is this the starting of thyroid?if yes what type is this hypo or hyper.
    kindly advise.

  4. #4
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    well, as i said, take another test for 2 week to see about T4! Lab results are not 100% true in real world, I feel good when my tsh is over 6 and bad when it's below 4. Everyone is different!
    if your TSH is below 0.5 your hyper and if it's over 4.6 your hypo

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Test results help? Soy Milk and Thyroid issue
    By knarlycharlie in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 9th April 2012, 12:07 PM
  2. Help me understanding my thyroid blood test results
    By hanandhen in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th March 2012, 10:21 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th March 2012, 11:53 AM
  4. NEW HERE:-) Blood vs. Tissue Levels? Thyroid Lab Results
    By baby grace blue in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th February 2009, 05:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 PM.