User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 9

Thread: Since diagnosis feel worse!, Help please on underactive thyroid

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class3 months registered250 Experience Points
    Sand's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female

    Since diagnosis feel worse!, Help please on underactive thyroid

    Hi
    I went to docs in December with really dry skin on my back and was sent for bloods which came back as under active thyroid, i was started on 25mg, now 50mg since last blood test, however doc did say when first diagnosed i was border line, when visited the 2nd time, i said i felt tired so she increased me to 50mg without waiting for bloods to come back.

    I have never felt so tired, my eyes just want to close, and my dry skin is quite itchy, i am also not quite on the ball all the time now.

    Is this usual behaviour?, i am a very active person, always doing something, this just totally destroys me as feel i cant be bothered.

    Any advice welcome.

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    Hello @Sand , it's normal with thyriod problems.
    can you give us results?
    i assume your TSH is over normal limit - it takes time to drop tsh level.

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Hello @Sand and welcome to the forums.

    Unfortunately you are not alone in thyroid problems and fatigue, being tired and dry skin are some of the main symptoms of thyroid problems. If left untreated, you may gain weight and unable to concentrate etc.

    Like @Z_interactive said do you have your blood test results to see how far are you from normal range? I would advise to request a copy of your blood test results and also stress for ferritin, Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 tests.

    At least your GP is helping by prescribing your thyroxine which is not a normal case!

  4. #4
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class3 months registered250 Experience Points
    Sand's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Hi

    I will get a copy of my results as i do not have a clue what they came out as.

    I will keep you posted





    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    Hello @Sand and welcome to the forums.

    Unfortunately you are not alone in thyroid problems and fatigue, being tired and dry skin are some of the main symptoms of thyroid problems. If left untreated, you may gain weight and unable to concentrate etc.

    Like @Z_interactive said do you have your blood test results to see how far are you from normal range? I would advise to request a copy of your blood test results and also stress for ferritin, Vitamin D and Vitamin B12 tests.

    At least your GP is helping by prescribing your thyroxine which is not a normal case!

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Sand For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class3 months registered250 Experience Points
    Sand's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Quote Originally Posted by Sand View Post
    Hi

    I will get a copy of my results as i do not have a clue what they came out as.

    I will keep you posted


    Hi
    I have now found out my tests:
    in Feb they were 4.97, i was then inceased from .25mg to 50mg
    I had tests recently and it comes out at 2.1

    Is this now normal ish?

    I just feel since going on tablets i have gone backwards

  7. #6
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @Sand it's quite okay results. A lot of people feel better on a TSH of 2 but some people's body is designed to work even at lower number like less than 1.

    In my opinion it all depends on your metabolism...if your body can adopt fast metabolism then TSH of 1 or lower will be acceptable. Important question you should be asking yourself is how do you feel? Do you feel any better or worse as now your tests are normal.

  8. #7
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class3 months registered250 Experience Points
    Sand's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    @Sand it's quite okay results. A lot of people feel better on a TSH of 2 but some people's body is designed to work even at lower number like less than 1.

    In my opinion it all depends on your metabolism...if your body can adopt fast metabolism then TSH of 1 or lower will be acceptable. Important question you should be asking yourself is how do you feel? Do you feel any better or worse as now your tests are normal.

    Mike for replying.

    I feel rubbish basically, i seemed fine before taking the pills (or i thought i did), now i have loss of concentration, lack of sleep, the latest thing is i feel my ears are muffled, dry skin, and angry all the time (my husband would say this is usual)

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Just received thyroid diagnosis and head spinning with it all!
    By Rockmelly in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 30th April 2012, 09:58 AM
  2. Help please I underactive and feel awful
    By graemeb9803 in forum Hyperthyroidism - Overactive & RAI
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 27th February 2012, 06:39 PM
  3. underactive thyroid and thrush
    By lizzi in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th October 2010, 01:04 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.