User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help me understanding my thyroid blood test results

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points
    hanandhen's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Female

    Help me understanding my thyroid blood test results

    hi
    have had my results back to today and have a phone consultaion with gp tonight so thought i would post on here before i speak to him

    jan 11 was taking 100mcg of thyroxine
    bloods done jan 11
    tsh 5.01 (0.38-4.70)
    free t4 15 (12.00-23.0)
    b12 729 (191-663)
    serum folate 5.0 (4.6-18.7)

    thyroxine upped to 125mcg

    bloods done oct 11
    tsh 0.24 (0.38-4.70)
    free t4 20(12.0-23.0)
    serum free 6.8 (2.7-6.6)

    thyroxine lowered to 100mcg

    bloods done jan 12

    tsh 26.10 (0.38-4.70)
    free t4 14(10.0-23.0)
    serum free 5.00 (2.7-6.6)

    thyoxine upped to 125mcg

    bloods done march 12

    tsh 17.70 (0.38-4.70)
    free t4 15(10-23)
    serum free 5.4 (2.7-6.6)
    b12 659 (191-663)
    serum folate 3.6 (4.6-18.7)

    so as you can see b12 and serum folate falling does this mean i am anemic
    any answers would be greatly recieved i can see i am still hypo but am feeling alot better than i was in jan even thou still have quite a few probs

  2. #2
    Senior Member Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsCreated Blog entry
    Awards:
    Master Tagger
    Butterfly's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    135
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Blog Entries
    1
    Hi @hanandhen I am not an expert but quite surprised to see your results. Your TSH is obviously rising for some reasona nd it doesn't look good. When you write serum free, i take it as it's serum free T3? or is it something else?


    You need more thyroxine what I see to be honest. That will increase your FT4 and reduce your TSH which is why you are feeling hypo.


    Serum B12 and folate could be lowered due a number of reasons hence you'll have to take supplements for those. Malabsorption, celiac disease, pregnancy and thyroid issues itself causes these levels to drop further.


    What did your GP suggest you take more?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points
    hanandhen's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    4
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Female
    Quote Originally Posted by Butterfly View Post
    Hi @hanandhen I am not an expert but quite surprised to see your results. Your TSH is obviously rising for some reasona nd it doesn't look good. When you write serum free, i take it as it's serum free T3? or is it something else?


    You need more thyroxine what I see to be honest. That will increase your FT4 and reduce your TSH which is why you are feeling hypo.


    Serum B12 and folate could be lowered due a number of reasons hence you'll have to take supplements for those. Malabsorption, celiac disease, pregnancy and thyroid issues itself causes these levels to drop further.


    What did your GP suggest you take more?
    hi
    yes my gp upped my does to 150mcg and to take folic acid and get retested in 6 wks again

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Hanan you can read more about Vitamin B12 importance here.

    Those patients who respond to B12 are not obviously deficient in B12, indeed blood tests usually show normal levels. The “normal” levels of B12 have been set at those levels necessary to prevent pernicious anaemia – this may not be the same as those levels for optimal biochemical function. B12 has a great many other functions as well as the prevention of pernicious anaemia. However what is interesting is how B12 is beneficial in so many patients with fatigue, regardless of the cause of their CFS, and suggests that there is a common mechanism of chronic fatigue which B12 is effective at alleviating.
    Source: http://drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/B12_-_rat...min_B12_in_CFS

    Also it's available to download
    Vitamin B12 - Rationale for using by Dr. Sarah Myhill

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. How long should thyroid function blood test results take UK?
    By RainbowChaser in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th March 2012, 12:24 PM
  2. Blood test results...here goes...
    By mina19 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2009, 12:59 AM
  3. results from my blood test
    By CAROLINE1 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th April 2009, 12:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 02:02 PM.