User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: New, lab and ultrasound results, advice needed

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class31 days registered100 Experience Points
    Tmoriki's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    United States
    Gender
    Female

    New, lab and ultrasound results, advice needed

    Hello, I am a 33yo female. Been dealing with this for a couple of years. Started out with fatigue, then headaches that would last for months, then stomach pain, then gastro issues diarrhea/ constipation every day, itchy skin, achey joints. Now it's everything all at once, I'm miserable. Been to every DR, Gastro, Endo, Rhuem... Was diagnosed with Hashi's, but the Dr said I was untreatable because of my TSH. She thought it may be my parathyroid, but the tests came back normal. So, of course. Have no where left to go. She wants me to get tested every 6 months.

    Just finished 16 weeks of Vit D at 50000 IU. I get retested for TSH and Vit D in May. I think I will ask for Calcium and PTH again since my Calcium seems to be going up. Could be normal, I am not really sure how much variation over time there is.

    Not sure what to do. I see there is a possibility of being treated even with a normal TSH, but is anyone ACTUALLY getting treated? I just don't understand why I am so sick IF there is nothing wrong and I'm untreatable. Makes no sense. I understand that my thyroid appears to be functioning normally based on hormone levels but WHAT GIVES? Could use some advice.

    Bit concerned over the ultrasound results, my Endo said it was just scarring and lymph nodes.

    Feb 2012
    Calcium - 10 (8.4 - 10.2)

    Dec 2011
    Vit D - 23 (32 - 100)
    PTH intact - 50 (15 - 65)
    Calcium - 9.6 (8.7 - 10.2)

    Oct 2011
    TSH - 2.8 (.34 - 5.6)
    Free T4 - .87 (.61 - 1.12)
    Thyroid Peroxidase AB - 141 (0 - 34)
    Antithyroglobulin AB - 49 (0 - 40)
    Vit D - 12.8 (32 - 100)
    Vit B12 - 452 (180 - 914)

    Aug 2011
    TSH - 1.51 (.34 - 5.6)
    Calcium - 9.2 (8.4 - 10.2)
    Jun 2009
    TSH - 1.57 (.34 - 4.82)
    Calcium - 8.7 (8.5 - 10.1)

    Ultrasound Oct 2011
    Thyroid gland is upper limits of normal in size and has a heterogenous glandular echotexture throughout. The right lobe is 4.9 x 1.2 x 1.5cm. Within it's mid lower pole region, there is a heterogeneous lobulated segment representing a focus of even more heterogeneous echotexture versus nodule, but with ill-defined and non-measurable margins.

    The left lobe is 5.2 x 1.3 x 1.3cm. Posterior to the thyroid mid pole-lower pole region, there are several hypo echoic foci measuring up to 7mm in length which could represent nodes. Less likely would be a prominent parathyroid.

    If there is hypercalcemia and concern for hyperparathyroidism related to parathyroid adenoma, a nuclear medicine sestamibi scan may be obtained. Alternatively, a contrast enhanced CT of the neck might be revealing.

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Well @Tmoriki your vitamin D and Vitamin B12 both are still very low. Mind you these two vitamins reference range is for a healthy person. As thyroid patients are not that healthy, they have to have slightly higher numbers of these two vitamins.

    Lack and deficiency of these two vitamins will make you feel like you are having thyroid problems. Once they are back to normal, it takes sometime but you should feel normal again.

    I couldn't possibly comment on ultrasound results as you'll have to speak to the specialist regarding what exactly all this mean as this could be leading to something not very desirable.

  3. #3
    Member Achievements:
    Tagger First Class31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Dennis's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    42
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    @Tmoriki Vitamin D deficiency knocks you for six I couldn;t stay awake when I had it.. are you not on treatment for those vit deficiencies?

  4. #4
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class31 days registered100 Experience Points
    Tmoriki's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    United States
    Gender
    Female
    to both of you! I did 16 weeks of Vit D 50000iu treatment. I have no idea what my numbers are now. My dr just said to take 2000iu units everyday and I will be fine. I get retested in May.

    I couldn't find any good information on Vit D online so I appreciate it. I had no idea how it would effect me, and what it would feel like to be deficient. I feel a lot better energy wise, but not great.

  5. #5
    Member Achievements:
    Tagger First Class31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Dennis's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    42
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Oo thats a start good luck with this *fingers crossed*

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed on Tests Results Please - Grave's Disease and Carbimazole
    By Easnic43 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th March 2012, 03:27 PM
  2. Confused about my TSH results, advice needed
    By carolineg in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 23rd February 2012, 03:19 PM
  3. advice needed...possible thyroid problem
    By beagle21 in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd January 2012, 09:30 PM
  4. adrenal results. any advice!!
    By bluebellgirl in forum Adrenal Issue
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 22nd January 2009, 08:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:41 PM.