User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 13

Thread: Just starting out - advice please inc test results/weight loss/sick leave/anti depressants

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registeredTagger Second Class100 Experience Points
    sarahxxx's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female

    Just starting out - advice please inc test results/weight loss/sick leave/anti depressants

    Dear all

    i wonder if anyone can offer me any feedback.

    I have been told I am borderline for years = borderline what who knows but to do with thyroid

    I have been a long time sufferer of mild depression and weight gain

    I had bloods done owing to menstrual iregularities and inability to conceive

    All were fine except TSH. TSH was 25 and Free T4 was 11. I was retested and do not yet have these results yet,

    QUERIES:


    What are your thoughts on my test results - very bacd or mild?

    Once thyroxine starts can I expect weight loss? Ive always been a yo yo dieter but it seems impossible now

    Also did you take sick leave after diagnosis? I have been struggling to manage work and home life due to utter lethargy for months and feared calling in sick owing to being 'tired' and through fear of being seen to be 'getting depressed again'. I dont feel fit to work but I have been managing so far and its a highly pressured job i do so time off will cause hassle for rest of team

    Also did any of you stop anti depressants after diagnosis of a thyroid disorder... i am hopeful i can stop my cipralex now.

    Huge thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registeredTagger Second Class100 Experience Points
    sarahxxx's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Oh and I am 32

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Jesus Christ @sarahxxx a TSH of 25 is a huge number . I am absolutely shocked to see that you have continuously been told that you are borderline underactive while you are clearly way over underactive.

    Having said that, I wouldn't have believe in a TSH number but your FT4 is way too low as well. Depending on the labs you do your tests, FT4 range vary between 11 to 22/26. A young person is expected to have an FT4 towards higher range i.e 18+ I wonder if they are ignoring TSH and looking at FT4 to say you are border line?

    I hope so that with thyroxine you'll feel yourself again and start to loose weight gradually. If I was you, I'd go straight to the GP and fight with him/her to get me started on thyroxine as soon as possible.

    Dont expect miracles on thyroxine but give it a bit of time 2 to 3 months before you feel any real benefits. Anti depressant are for people who have underactive thyroid gland for ages but doctors fail to acknowledge that. Trust me.....take some control of your life and you'll soon be off all anti depressants.

    Fingers crossed for you my dear. Good luck

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    And yes @sarahxxx have a look at this thread http://www.thyroidhelp.org/forums/sh...roid-Condition regarding sickness related to thyroid and work related leave.

    I must admit I dont have much info on DDA guidelines or Equality Act and Thyroid related leave but I am researching into that. Please keep thread updated with your experience.

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registeredTagger Second Class100 Experience Points
    sarahxxx's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    And yes @sarahxxx have a look at this thread http://www.thyroidhelp.org/forums/sh...roid-Condition regarding sickness related to thyroid and work related leave.

    I must admit I dont have much info on DDA guidelines or Equality Act and Thyroid related leave but I am researching into that. Please keep thread updated with your experience.

    Cheers

    Mike, If you are interested i will happily keep you informed - as you can imagine my peer group do not share this problem !

    On the face of it 25 sounded high to me but having googled around I saw reports of TSH levels in their hundreds so i thought my issue was mild?? I have struggled to find forums with listings of initial tsh results and I guess this is because they are so variable

    I had initial bloods taken Mon 13th, results 15th, next test 17th and will be hassling gp for results (to call lab if they have to!) tomorrow and see gp tomorrow. I want a baby and have known something is up for a while but now its escalating rapidly - to think there has been an answer all of this time... well not to dwell... but I am excited about the possibility of feeling human ! I am so exhausted all the time and like a big fat lazy moody whale with so many symptoms - constant headache, mood issues, nightmares, aches... I feared it was the depression or me just being lazy ! i laugh with partner now that i have an excuse... but I fear it is a condition that people wont understand and I will be seen to be a hypocondriac :/

    thanks for your reply

  6. #6
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Yes @sarahxxx if you keep updating your progress then a lot of other people will benefit and would be appreciated. As you can imagine, we get a lot of readers who are interested in researching on this topic to see if they are affected or not.


    I dont think TSH of hundreded makes any sense. There are cases where your feedback system is broken hence TSH number total irrelevant and in that case, even if TSH is 200, it wont matter.


    The best thing is to keep track of all your test records and numbers. You want to request for FT3 as well as this is the hormone which is converted from FT4 and gives you energy and gets you out of depression. The symptoms you have described are quite common for an underactive thyroid patients so no doubt you have been suffering from those. GPs label these depression or everything in your head sort of thing. People who suffer from the similar problems, will understand your problem more easily.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registeredTagger Second Class100 Experience Points
    sarahxxx's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    thanks again Mike

    I have a long list for my gp tomorrow including t3, antibodies and to request a referral to endocrine specialist - i am guessing thats who i need to see

    my view is i am young, likely to have it forever so need to understand the causes properly from outset

    also i want to have a baby which adds to the complexities a bit in my view

    I also need to see if I get signed off work or not. I cant do half a job and works view is you can either work or you cant and if you cant they are happy for you to be off. im due in court x 2 though so this presents a problem. again its me versus work priorities.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Weight Loss
    By bubble in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th February 2012, 09:58 PM
  2. Weight Loss
    By bubble in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st January 2012, 03:23 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:44 PM.