User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 8

Thread: Tsh help please!

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience Points
    Shaney's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male

    Tsh help please!

    For the past year iv had list of nasty symptoms from palls to ringing in the ears and anxiety attacks. I was given anxiety meds! I had a blood test done on Monday, the results said my t3 t4 was in normal range but my tsh was 7.8 but the dr said it has to be atleast 10 to treat. Could this be the reason I'm being so il? It's unbearable!

  2. #2
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points
    johnphilip's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    26
    Country
    Scotland
    Gender
    Male
    i would say with a level of tsh at 7.8, you should be treated for it. i would go back to the doctors and ask to be treated also ask them to check you levels say in six weeks and see how you are doing. it is all to easy for the to give you something for the anxiety and send you away . it is not getting to the route of the problem, and yes anxiety can be caused by an underactive thyriod. i am only 2 months into treatment so its early days for me . good luck

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @Shaney @johnphilip is absolutely right. You must go back and ask for a treatment or change your GP. Most GPs will treat you if you are above 5.5 but 7 is very high number.

    Your FT3 and FT4 could well be within range but not in optimum range. Better to change the doctor and look for one who treats you right.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience Points
    Shaney's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Iv mentioned my tsh level to 3 different drs now, there labelling a hypochondriac as I'm always up there with different symptoms and anxiety. It's funny when you think about it when you put all my symptoms together it's classic thyroid trouble. I feel stuck! Any ideas on how much to go private and where? I'm in the midlands. guys much apriciated

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @Shaney

    Dr. Skinner is a private practitioner in the UK, with particular interest in patients with thyroid problems. He holds clinics in Birmingham and Scotland. "I think he is a Top Doc because one of the first things he said to me was "Patient first, blood test results later," said one patient.

    His address is

    Dr. Gordon RB Skinner, M.D., 22 Alcester Rd, Moseley, Birmingham, B13 8BE phone/fax 01214498895. http://www.thyroideducation.com

  6. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience Points
    sulkair's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    22
    Country
    United States
    Gender
    Male
    @Shaney Hypochondriac? NO! Hypothyroid YES! Please get a doc that will start you on some T4 - I bet it will help you immensely. I don't even think you're sub-clinical at TSH 7. you are hypothyroid.

  7. #7
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    Quote Originally Posted by Shaney View Post
    For the past year iv had list of nasty symptoms from palls to ringing in the ears and anxiety attacks. I was given anxiety meds! I had a blood test done on Monday, the results said my t3 t4 was in normal range but my tsh was 7.8 but the dr said it has to be atleast 10 to treat. Could this be the reason I'm being so il? It's unbearable!
    well, here in croatia TSH level is around 0.5-5. My current TSH is 6.3 and doctor gave me half of eutyrox 25 mg per day.
    i read some people feel great when their ths i around 1, while i'm feeling great when it's over 5.
    anyway, if your feeling ill you should go to doctor again

    good luck

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 02:36 AM.