User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Newbie - First 'Real' Lab Results - Please Help

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    31 days registered100 Experience Points
    Dory's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1
    Country
    United States
    Gender
    Female

    Newbie - First 'Real' Lab Results - Please Help

    Hello!

    I'm new to the board, and to the confusing world of Thyroid problems. I will give you a brief history and then my lab results, any help, ideas or direction would be greatly appreciated.

    I'm a 31 year old female currently only on Yasmine BCP.

    For as long as I can remember I have been colder than those around me. I always wore/wear sweaters inside and constantly have cold, almost painful fingers & toes. I have always been moody, and struggled with my weight. In 2006-07 I became very depressed mixed with bouts of extreme anxiety. I was diagnosed with PTSD and put on antidepressants (Lexapro & Buspar). They didn't help at all. That year, I gained from 126lbs to 178lbs in about 6 months. In late 2007,after trying numerous combinations of meds (I can't remember all the names), I decided they were doing more harm than good & I requested to stop taking them. I was weaned off of them shortly there after and have not taken anything since.

    I struggled to lose the weight, and in early 2008 (27 years old) I went to my GP for a checkup. I told her about all my symptoms and she decided to test my THS level along with my regular blood work. It was 3.37 (normal : 0.47-5.01). She told me I was fine and to watch my calorie intake and exercise more. I continued to try to lose weight. Nothing I tried worked. I went on a strict 1200 calorie a day diet and gained weight. I was constantly fatigued. No matter how much sleep I got, I felt like I hadn't slept at all. Still constantly cold, fingers & toes freezing, moody, depressed. I resigned myself to feeling crappy. I didn't know what to do.

    Fast forward to several weeks ago. I was talking with one of my old friends who I hadn't seen in a long while and while catching up she mentioned how she struggled with many of the same symptoms I have. She recently found out she had hypothyroidism and was 6+ months on her Synthroid. She looked amazing, has tons of energy and encouraged me to get my numbers checked again.

    After doing some research, I made a list of my current symptoms (some I didn't even know were symptoms): Current weight 189lbs, extreme fatigue, always cold, low body temperature, hair falling out, brittle nails, cold hands & feet, ringing ears, depression, lack of energy, mood swings, body aches, total mind fog. I went to my GP, and asked for a full thyroid panel. She would not run all the tests I wanted, but here is what I got:

    T-Uptake : 1.5% (normal: 0.7-1.2) (Abn:H)
    Free T4 : 0.7 NG/DL (normal: 0.7-1.9)
    TSH : 2.83 uIU/mL (normal: .47-5.01)
    T4 : 10.0 UG/DL (normal: 4.5-12.0)

    Thyroid Stim Immunoglobulin : 119% (normal: 0-139)
    Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab : 40 IU/ml (normal: 0-34) (Abn:H)
    Antithyroglobulin Ab : <20 IU/mL (normal: 0-40)

    UPDATE:
    Triiodothyronine Free, Serum : 3.2 (2.0-4.4)

    Cholesterol : 191 mg/dl (0-200)
    HDL : 112 mg/dl (>40)
    Triglycerides : 83 mg/dl (0-150)
    VLDL (Calculated) : 17 CALC (0-32)
    LDL : 62 CALC (0-130)

    WBC : 6.4 k/ul (4.1-10.9)
    GRAN# : 4.1 k/ul (2.0-7.8)
    GRAN% : 63.4% (37.0-92.0)
    HCT : 38.8% (37.0-51.0)
    HGB : 12.9 g/dL (12.0-18.0)
    LYMPH# : 2.0 k/ul (0.6-4.1)
    LYMPH% : 30.7% (10.0-58.5)
    MCH : 31.1 pg (26.0-32.0)
    MCV : 93.5 fL (80.0-97.0)
    MCHC : 33.2 g/dL (31.0-36.0)
    MID# : 0.4 K/UL (0.0-1.8)
    MID% : 5.9% (0.1-24.0)
    MPV : 12.0 fL (0.0-99.8)
    PLT : 231 k/ul (140-440)
    RBC : 4.15 m/ul (4.20-6.30) (Abn:L)
    RDW : 13.2% (11.5-14.5)

    Albumin : 3.6 g/dL (3.7-5.1) (Abn:L)
    Alk. Phos. : 81 U/L (20-125)
    ALT (SGPT) : 20 U/L (2-60)
    AST (SGOT) : 15 U/L (2-50)
    BUN : 10 mg/dL (7-25)
    Calcium : 9.2 mg/dL (8.5-10.4)
    Chloride : 108 mmol/L (98-110)
    Creatinine : 0.8 mg/dL (0.5-1.4)
    Carbon Dioxide : 27 mmol/L (21-33)
    Glucose : 80 mg/dL (65-99)
    Sodium : 142 mmol/L (135-146)
    Total Bilirubun : 0.6 mg/dL (0.2-1.5)
    Total Protein : 6.7 g/dL (6.0-8.5)
    Potassium : 4.5 mmol/L (3.5-5.3)

    She mentioned Hashimotos Syndrome, did not prescribe any meds, and recommended I see and endocrinologist.

    I called my GP to find out why they didn't run any of my T3 numbers and they said that they did, but they hadn't been reviewed. I'll post those as soon as I have them.

    I am currently looking for a good endo in my area. Once I find one, where do I go from here? I'm so tired of fighting for tests and answers. Any help/guidance would be greatly appreciated.
    Last edited by Dory; 26th January 2012 at 07:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    well, @Dory . I'm not familiar with health care in US but here's my experience in Croatia, it might give you some info.

    When you find endo in your area, that's it. You go to her with tests and she will tell you which pills you'll take and when you'll check your TSH again.
    Also, here in Croatia all I need are next results
    TSH
    FT3
    FT4
    Thyroid Antibodies

    keep in mind this - your TSH might be in normal range but you could feel better when its very low or very high. I'm feeling better when tsh is over 6! On the other side, some woman on croatia forums says shes great when tsh is not more than 1.
    Thyroid is very complex stuff, visit this forum often to find out more so you can help yourself and others

    good luck, keep us informed about your condition

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @Dory which area of states do you live? I could try searching for some good endo doctors for you to assess your test results.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Is it a sort of anxiety to feel guilty for no real reason?
    By bishvabis in forum Mental Health, Anxiety & Depression
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th November 2011, 01:59 PM
  2. another newbie
    By ddipity in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 5th October 2009, 06:24 PM
  3. Hi,another newbie here!
    By saggy1 in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th November 2008, 09:58 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:43 PM.