User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Strange Lab results please help Interpret.

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registered
    donpodiochi's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    South Africa
    Gender
    Male

    Strange Lab results please help Interpret.

    Long story short,I am a male,four months ago,I had I mild flu,about three days after I started getting typical hyperthyroid symptoms,panic,rapid heart rate( almost 200 bpm the once,before beta blockers) and so on,I didn't know at the time what it was,I thought i was going mad or something,It felt like hell on earth! .any way my first TFT was normal and then I got these results after An ultrasound,isotope scan and another TFT here is the results.
    TFT

    TSH 0.01 Mui\L Normal = -0.35 - 5.0
    Thyroxine Free t4 23.9 Pmol\L Normal = -11.5 - 22

    Witch is indicative of hyperthyroid.

    Isotope

    left lobe enlarged,diffusely decreased radiotracer uptake noted in both lobes of thyroid gland,
    no hot or cold spots demonstrated.

    Thyroid uptake rate 0.1 % normal is - 0.75 - 4.00 %

    Ultrasound shows increased vascularity. and slightly enlarged left thyroid.
    and shows signs of early throiditis.

    the Doctor says its strange because the isotope scan shows signs hypothyroidism and the TFT shows hyperthyroidism and he made me do another TFT.I know I am not Hypo.

    Im wondering does these test signal A post viral lymphocytic thyroiditis (Silent Thyroiditis)

    My thyroid antibodies test came back negative.

    Can anyone make more sense of this. more then the docters can, will be much appreciated.

    OH and I am feeling much better now since about three months after It started. started in late september. felt better late november.

    Thankyou and please help interpret.
    Last edited by donpodiochi; 12th January 2012 at 02:11 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    I'm sorry @donpodiochi but i don't get something, you were hyper? did you took any pills?

    how's the situation now?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registered
    donpodiochi's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Country
    South Africa
    Gender
    Male
    Well the doctors were stupid,thyroiditis damages thyroid and the consequence of which is the subsequent release of hormone until thyroid is exhausted,so my hyperthyroidism was not caused by an overactive gland but rather the destruction of the thyroid.
    hence low uptake while hyperthyroid.they put me on carbimazole for 1 month then took me off it.
    I am a lot better now the hypothyroid phase hasn't hit me yet so i'm in-between phases and feel normal,should become hypo soon which should be mild.

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by donpodiochi View Post
    Well the doctors were stupid,thyroiditis damages thyroid and the consequence of which is the subsequent release of hormone until thyroid is exhausted,so my hyperthyroidism was not caused by an overactive gland but rather the destruction of the thyroid.
    hence low uptake while hyperthyroid.they put me on carbimazole for 1 month then took me off it.
    I am a lot better now the hypothyroid phase hasn't hit me yet so i'm in-between phases and feel normal,should become hypo soon which should be mild.
    Having gone from Mildly hyper to full hypo, I would prefer going back to hyper all the time. Mind you, mine was very mild hence it wasn't causing me too many issues like other people.

    I hope you feel better being hypo but hyper or hypo.....both are evil diseases.

  5. #5
    Member Achievements:
    Tagger First Class31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Dennis's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    42
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    @donpodiochi sounds confusing. I'm afraid i have nothing useful to offer except that the best advice I was ever given and I am now passing it to you is to listen to your body. If and when your balance shifts again you will feel it, so get tested as early as you can - any time you're unsure, get a test at your GP, it can;t hurt. Both of these diseases do more damage the longer you have them. If it's kept minimal people can often enjoy full recoveries. glad you're feeling a bit better at the moment and sorry Ihave nothing to offer re blood results. I don;t even understand my own let alone anyone elses!

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Interpret my results please (hypothyroid)
    By glitterbug86 in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th September 2009, 12:04 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.