User Tag List

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 15 to 21 of 48

Thread: My TSH is normal but i have all symptoms of Hyperthyroidism

  
  1. #15
    so, two weeks off the meds, i'm OK again. i guess TSH has got up again, well, since the next blood test will be around april 16, i will start taking eutyrox again on april 1 and see how it goes.

  2. #16
    Member Achievements:
    Tagger First Class31 days registered250 Experience Points
    Dennis's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    42
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Good luck with it @Z_interactive . Sometimes it can take ages for the thyroid to settle they are awkwards little glands!

  3. #17
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    hi people,
    yesterday i went to get blood test, this morning i got the results:
    TSH 3.21
    FT4 - 17.6
    YEEEE
    if you read my thread from beginning you'll se that i used to feel bad when tsh is lower than 4-5.
    but now, i feel great and results are normal.
    next test in 4 months - until than, dosage is the same, 1/2 eutyrox 25mg every morning!

    so here's the question:
    how small dosage as 1/2 eutyrox 25mg can drop TSH from 6,38 to 3,12 in two months, actually less than two months, i took 1/2 form february 18 to march 12 and than i stop because i started to feel bad again, at the end of the march i started to feel good again and i resumed taking 1/2 euthyrox 25mg from april 1. so i took pills for 38 days in last 2 months!!!

    my endo says that dosage is simply right for me and i should resume taking it and do blood test again in 4 months.

    i hope it's that simple so i can feel good and live free without waking up one morning sweaty again without energy to do anything

  4. #18
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @Z_interactive if you are feeling better then dosage is right for you. Your initial symptoms could have been due to changes in doses....everytime we change the dose, body wants sometime to adjust it....hence symptoms like cold sweats and nausea etc.

    Now where are the cakes for the celebrations????

  5. #19
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    tnx

  6. #20
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    bad news, last 2-3 days i was feeling kind a weird, i was fine but different and yesterday i was feeling worse and this morning even more. looks like it's happening again. Well, i'm going again to stop taking meds and wait until i start to feel better. i hope in couple of weeks i'll wrote this again:
    Quote Originally Posted by Z_interactive View Post
    so, two weeks off the meds, i'm OK again. i guess TSH has got up again, ...

  7. #21
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    I write my "journey" so other people can read it and learn something from it. But i forgot that I can learn from it too
    i read it from begining and found this
    wroted by Minke - So take a little of thyroxine as you may be absorbing it quite well and in long term your body could start producing those missing hormones and you might not need later on.
    i hope this is TRUE!!!
    i'll stop taking meds and see what happends
    since my TSH fall down form 6,38 to 3,12 in two months which is a lot for 1/2 25mg dosage of eutyrox, I hope Mike words will be true

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Normal TSH but very dry skin during pregnancy
    By Queen in forum Women's Health and Pregnancy
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st March 2012, 10:58 AM
  2. TSH rising but normal?
    By JoyandEd in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd March 2012, 07:12 PM
  3. How much thyroxine is normal?
    By littleliz in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th August 2010, 09:53 AM
  4. Everything's normal, but I have a goitre!
    By Breezie in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 4th November 2009, 11:34 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2021 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 AM.