User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Thyroid levels unstable

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registered
    Pretty in pink's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Thyroid levels unstable

    I have an under-active thyroid and currently take 100mg of thyroxine. This last year my levels have been all over the place, currently my TSH is 7.93 and my T4 is 12.9. My GP won't increase my dose just now and just told me I have to get bloods checked again in 2 months. I'm really frustrated with all of this I feel
    I'm getting nowhere. My GP can give me no proper reason as to why the levels have been unstable for a year, just keeps saying I must have had a virus that has knocked everything out of sync. I feel ill a lot of the time and my menstrual cycle is also affected which isn't good as I want to try and conceive.

    I'm just looking for some advice, should my dose be increased? what could be causing the levels to fluctuate? and should I ask to be referred to a specialist?

    for any help.

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First Class10000 Experience PointsOverdriveSocial
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Hello @Pretty in pink ... lovely nick

    When did you start taking medication and how were you initially diagnosed? Most people do well on about 100mcg thyroxine but I normally take more than that. Some people say you can work it out with your weight but this is not definite.

    Your TSH is quite high and T4 is low so increasing the dosage will do you good. I would say at least you need another 50mcg before you'll feel like yourself again.

    There is a chance that you are taking high dosage becuase absorption is low in your body or some other medication or food is interfering with the absorption. Whatever is the case, it doesnt harm to increase the dose for a few weeks to see the results. If poor, then drop it back.

    You have to check your FT3 as well as FT4 is converted to FT3 and that's T3 which is required for normal functioning of the body, not T4. TSH will drop dramatically when T3 is within normal range. Having said that, your T4 is quite low so you would probably do well with slight increase with your dose.

    Speak to your GP or change your GP if he/she doesnt listen to you.

    Dont forget to post some feedback so other users can benefit.

    Good Luck

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registered
    Pretty in pink's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Cheers Mike thanks for the advice, much appreciated.

    I was initially diagnosed 8 years ago and back then started on 50mg and have had my dose gradually increased. I will speak to my GP again and if needs must change
    GP. I definitely feel I need a higher dose, so want to try that and see how I feel.

    I will check back with my GP and see what the level is for T3. I never realised that I should be monitoring that also.

    again.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registered
    ColourPainter's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Near Leeds (UK)
    Posts
    8
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Tsh level what signs and symptoms

    Quote Originally Posted by Pretty in pink View Post
    I have an under-active thyroid and currently take 100mg of thyroxine. This last year my levels have been all over the place, currently my TSH is 7.93 and my T4 is 12.9. My GP won't increase my dose just now and just told me I have to get bloods checked again in 2 months. I'm really frustrated with all of this I feel
    I'm getting nowhere. My GP can give me no proper reason as to why the levels have been unstable for a year, just keeps saying I must have had a virus that has knocked everything out of sync. I feel ill a lot of the time and my menstrual cycle is also affected which isn't good as I want to try and conceive.

    I'm just looking for some advice, should my dose be increased? what could be causing the levels to fluctuate? and should I ask to be referred to a specialist?

    for any help.
    Hi all.

    Interesting thread.. I'm 7.1 (TSH) and 17.4 (T4). From what I've read (This seems to be standard guidance still being followed btw: http://www.british-thyroid-associati..._July_2006.pdf) docs want to see clinical 'signs' of under activity and potentially a TSH of 10 before upping meds (Please someone correct me if wrong). So the standard practice is to retest in 2 months after a 'slightly' out of range result to determine this.

    I can understand why docs do it but am I, and Pretty in pink, the only two on the planet with physical signs of hypo at TSH less than 10? From what I've read elsewhere on the web I don't think so.

    Which begs the question at what TSH/T4 level do you start to exhibit clinical signs? I'm the same, having to wait 2 months for retest and in the interim i'm getting..

    - weight gain and abdomen bloating (having to diet for the first time ever).
    - non restorative sleep.
    - slight sinus increase (don't usually get any).
    - tiredness and loss of interest (cant get out of bed and getting up 2 hours later than usual - not wanting to work).
    - seeking stimulants
    - mild aches/pains
    - feeling the cold (Raynauds getting triggered regularly in centrally heated house).
    - acid reflux
    - sluggish digestive system - ahem, at best - from daily to weekly.
    - 2-3x heavier than usual menstrual cycle (+ PMT)
    + strange thing i've never had before (getting breathless sometimes and 'air hungry').

    It would be really interesting to see what signs/symptoms others are getting along with their results (and how our docs respond). Oh, I suppose I should give some history.. Radio Iodine nearly 20 years ago for thyrotoxicosis (twice) due to Graves. Been treated since with replacement. Currently on 150mg levothyroxine.
    Last edited by ColourPainter; 12th January 2012 at 06:27 AM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registered
    Pretty in pink's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    3
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Just a quick update, been to my GP again, what a carry on I had.

    I'm so frustrated and angry as feel he had no interest in me or took me seriously. According to the him the way I'm feeling and symptoms I have has nothing to do with my TSH being at 7.9 and as my T4 is not to bad, then I should be fine, also my T3 wasn't even checked!!! I have had irregular periods for the last year which I know must be linked to my condition but he said that its just one of these things that can happen, even though I have never had problems before and my hormone profile is fine!

    I managed to get my dose increased to 125mg, even though he wasn't willing at first to do so. Hopefully things will get better for me with this dose.

    I'm now in the process of changing my GP as I'm disgusted with the way I have been treated.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    100 Experience Points3 months registered
    ColourPainter's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Near Leeds (UK)
    Posts
    8
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Thats interesting (I meant to update this thread too). I had previous tests 7.1 (TSH) and 17.4 (T4). Month later (this week) 6.9 (TSH) and 15.1 (T4) and my doc upped my meds by 25mg without being asked. She said, with the T4 dropping now, she could see my thyroid was struggling. Your results (Pretty in pink) are lower than mine so I can't see why your doc was so worried about upping your dose... yours is clearly struggling. And, yup, i'm to be retested in 2 months. Incidentally, my womens stuff has been irregular for 6 months now ... I always wonder if our bodies know (flag) something is going wrong before the thyroid goes out. And, yes, my hormones are also being checked as we speak so should have results back in a few days... But, i suspect it'll come up 'normal' ... COS ITS A THYROID PROBLEM!!!

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th March 2012, 10:53 AM
  2. Does your Thyroid Lower you Testosterone levels?
    By Shannon in forum Mental Health, Anxiety & Depression
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st May 2009, 08:50 AM
  3. NEW HERE:-) Blood vs. Tissue Levels? Thyroid Lab Results
    By baby grace blue in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 19th February 2009, 04:30 PM

Members who have read this thread : 0

Actions :  (View-Readers)

There are no names to display.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.1.12
Copyright © 2014 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:19 AM.