User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 9

Thread: Help needed on Tests Results Please - Grave's Disease and Carbimazole

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points
    Easnic43's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female

    Help needed on Tests Results Please - Grave's Disease and Carbimazole

    Hi

    I am new to thyroid problems and new to this site. I have been feeling generally unwell for about 18 months and kept going to gp who just kept telling me i was suffering from anxiety/panic attacks i knew it wasn't that but thats what i kept getting told by all the drs in the practice,, eventually my gp decided to do thyroid test and these are the results if someone could help with these it would be appreciated.


    First test done 22/09/11

    Serum free T4 Level 15.7 range (12.0-22.0)
    Serum TSH Level 0.25 range(0.27-4.2

    Second test done 25/11/11

    Serum Free T4 Level 14.9 range (12.0-22.0
    Serum TSH Level 0.23 range (0.27-4.2)

    Gp has said i have to have another blood test in 8 weeks,,, but still feel quite unwell at the moment i have weight gain, muscle pain, sweating at times, but cold at times, discomfort in chest and difficulty swallowing..

    Any help or advice would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Site Donator Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsTagger First Class
    Wilber's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Stars
    Posts
    72
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male
    @Easnic43 Your tests dont look bad but you are missing FT3 from your test results. Sometimes if your FT4 is normal, you may get normal TSH but that doesnt mean your T3 is correct as well. Any progress on the new test results?
    Struggling to get my life back!

  3. #3
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    Yes, do the Thyroid Antibodies too.

    my tests are pretty much fine (everything is Ok except slighty high TSH) but i feel bad if TSH is under 4, so dr always says that it's all in my head.

  4. #4
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points
    Easnic43's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Thank you for your replies it is very much appreciated,,,

    My last test results were 23/01/12 and are as follows:
    Serum free triiodothyronine 5.7 pmol/l range (3.1-6.8)
    Serum free t4 15.7 pmol/l range (12.00-22.0)
    Tsh level 0.060 range (0.27-4.2)

    Thyroid peroxidase antibody <20 range<100

    Any help on these would be appreciated as i don not have a clue what any of this means its a very new to me,,, gp has spoken to hospital and they now want to see me so he has done a referral.

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @Easnic43

    As far as I can see your test results are normal, though they look slightly hyper to see so it could be that you are heading towards Hyperthyroidism or perhaps already are.

    Look at your TSH numbers. It started with 0.25, then to 0.23 and now it's 0.06. It seems like your thyroid gland is producing a lot of hormones and you could be facing different symptoms due to that.

    Usually there are antibodies which attack your thyroid gland and thyroid gland produces more hormones. There are cases where you get that once every often and then your thyroid settles down and you are back to normal.

    Would be good to see an Endo and hopefully you'll get some clear idea what is going on.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class250 Experience Points
    Easnic43's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    4
    Country
    Great Britain
    Gender
    Female
    Quote Originally Posted by Mike View Post
    @Easnic43

    As far as I can see your test results are normal, though they look slightly hyper to see so it could be that you are heading towards Hyperthyroidism or perhaps already are.

    Look at your TSH numbers. It started with 0.25, then to 0.23 and now it's 0.06. It seems like your thyroid gland is producing a lot of hormones and you could be facing different symptoms due to that.

    Usually there are antibodies which attack your thyroid gland and thyroid gland produces more hormones. There are cases where you get that once every often and then your thyroid settles down and you are back to normal.

    Would be good to see an Endo and hopefully you'll get some clear idea what is going on.

    Thank you for taking the time to reply,,, yes i am facing lots of different symptons some days its awful feel dizzy, chest pain, freezing cold even with heating turnt right up lol,,,shaky hands, muscle pain,,, lack of sleep and then i get a few good days where i feel great sadly these don't come to often. Yes hope my appt with endo comes through soon.

    once again for your help.

  7. #7
    Moderator Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience Points1 year registered
    Z_interactive's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    159
    Country
    Croatia
    Gender
    Male
    i'm quite interested in your situation @Easnic43 since it's similar to mine. all fine except TSH.

    keep us posted

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Graves disease, internal muscles, carbimazole & breathing problems
    By Dennis in forum Hyperthyroidism - Overactive & RAI
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th September 2012, 07:20 PM
  2. Bulging eye, but not Grave's Disease. Any ideas?
    By blackberrybunny in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th September 2009, 01:35 PM
  3. Grave's Disease
    By alice in forum Hyperthyroidism - Overactive & RAI
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th September 2009, 07:18 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.