User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Confused by blood test?

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points
    tired's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Confused by blood test?

    hi all,

    Am new to this site, but for the last year or so I have been suffering with symptoms of hypothyroidism - extremely fatigued and weight gain being the main symptoms. I have some results from a blood test which I did back in May this year, which no matter what I search cannot find out what it means. I'm seeing a specialist in a couple of weeks so hopefully they can shed some light on things, but would be curious to know if anyone had any similar results.

    TSH 3.2 (0.4-4)
    FT4 11.5 (10-22)
    FT3 8.7 (2.8-6.5)

    Cortisol 18.5 (21-41)

    What perplexes me is that my FT3 is high, even though I have symptoms of hypothyroidism. Also, in 2010 I had TSH tested which was 1.6, so it has doubled in one year. (Also, I have not had a period for 4 months and am definitely not pregnant!)

    I'd really appreciate anyones thoughts on this!

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    Hi @tired

    I know the feeling when you know something is not right with your body and you are continously told by the doctors that all tests are good and you are just depressed.

    Your case doesnt look like quite typical so you might want to speak to your GP about that. Not sure if you'll get anything out of it.

    Anyway, looking at http://www.patient.co.uk/doctor/Thyr...sts-(TFTs).htm

    Normal or raised TSH

    Raised FT4 or FT3


    Rare causes:
    • Amiodarone
    • Interfering antibodies
    • Familial
    • TSH-secreting pituitary tumour
    • Acute psychiatric illness
    Issue is your FT4 is not that high at all so we need to research a little bit more on that. Have you had any other blood tests at all like for ferritin, phosphate, Vitamin, adrenals etc?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points
    tired's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Hi Mike,

    so much for the reply. I actually did the tests privately through a nutritionist as had no hope with my doctors. Am now going to see a specialist who will hopefully shed some more light on things. As for the other tests, I have only had the cortisol tested which came up low. But have not had ferritin etc. I'm just really confused with the high Ft3 as that is normally the case with hyperthyroid!

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19
    @tired I am not really sure if private nutritionist results would be very much reliable. NHS use latest generation of TSH tests which apparently are very reliable. As you are seeing a specialist, it would be best to prepare yourself for everything before you see him/her.

    Don’t want to discourage you but I know what will happen with meeting these specialists.

    They will hear you and write your symptoms to a sheet, order blood tests and send you back home. If blood tests are within the NHS range they you'll be advised that it's not your thyroid etc and you need depression treatment.

    I hope you find a good doctor who takes care of you which I can't find till now.

    There is obviously some hormonal changing going on in our body hence your TSH has gone double from 1.6 to 3.2. Usually TSH and FT4/FT3 are inversely proportional so one goes up, other comes down. It

    It seems like your pituitary gland is sending signals to thyroid gland to increase it's production. Thyroid gland increases in return is increasing the production but that feedback is not going back to pituitary hence TSH keeps rising.

    Other potential issue could be antibodies which attack on your thyroid and thyroid increases its production to counter the attack.

    What I don’t understand is FT4 is going low while FT3 is high which not something you come across quite often. I’ll do some research and reading and will let you know if I find something.

  5. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points
    tired's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    3
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    so much for the info. The tests done through the nutritionist was done by genova diagnostics, a very reputable lab. The test which I had done in 2010 was through the doc, but all he would do was TSH so sadly I don't know what FT4 and FT3 were back then. From the test sheet, it's def not my antibodies.. so confusing!

    for taking the time to respond to me.. I will post again after seeing the specialist. They want me to send in advance any tests I've had done and an email explaining my past health issues etc.

    Thank you again!

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Blood test results
    By glitterbug86 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th September 2009, 07:07 AM
  2. Blood test results...here goes...
    By mina19 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2009, 12:59 AM
  3. results from my blood test
    By CAROLINE1 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th April 2009, 12:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:43 PM.