Hi everyone, im new to this forum and have had an interesting year which has raised many questions and answered very few.

Bit of background...im a 25 year old male...id been feeling depressed for a few years and ended up getting a test for testosterone levels. Turned out mine was 9.5nmol (9 - 25), which seems pretty low but within the normal range. Convinced the doctor to refer me to an endocrinologist who did loads of tests, which ill detail below. After 2 visits and lots of discussion he decided not to treat as he is not convinced it would benefit me.

Among the tests he conducted was a number of thyroid related checks. After my results he didnt even mention these so I assumed there was nothing unusual, however they are borderline high and I wonder if any of you think it could be responsible for the symptoms ive had over last few years (hair thining, hair loss, trembling hands, excessive sweating, fatigue, nervousness):

TSH 3.79 mlU/L (0.3 - 4.7)
Free T4 20.8 pmol/L(9.5 - 21.5)
Free T3 6.5 pmol/L (3.5 - 6.5)
Thyroid Peroxidase Antibody 5 IU/L (0 - 34)

in advance!