User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: low TSH, low t3, low-ish t4

  
  1. #1

    low TSH, low t3, low-ish t4

    Hi! I posted on here a while ago, but my symptoms have not improved much even with the switch to dessicated thyroid. I take 2 grains dessicated thyroid, one in the morning and one in the afternoon. I originally had hypothyroid but now I am told I have hyperthyroid. I am supposed to decrease my armour but I am still getting symptoms like: fatigue during the day, sleeping loads, brain fog, yellow skin (noticeably), feeling cold all the time, and poor circulation (my toes go numb).

    I got my thyroid and adrenals tested and this was the result.

    TSH: <0.06
    range: 0.38-5.5 mU/L

    Free T4: 12.3
    range: 10.5-20.0 pmol/L

    Free T3: 3.5
    range: 3.5-6.5 pmol/L

    AM Cortisol: 648
    range: 140-690 nmol/L


    I don't feel like I am on too much replacement. Any insights?

  2. #2
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    supernova's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3
    Hi everyone, my most recent thyroid test went like this:

    NOVEMBER 3
    TSH: <0.06 (range: 0.38-5.5 mU/L)
    Free T4: 10.8 (range: 10.5-20.0 pmol/L)
    Free T3: 4.1 (range: 3.5-6.5 pmol/L)

    I don't know if I am under or overmedicated. I have been having panic attacks lately which could be due to being hyper but I still have some hypo symptoms. I have also gained 10 lbs since switching from synthetic medication.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:05 AM.