User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: My labs

  
  1. #1

    My labs

    here are the labs over the last 1-2 years :
    (~8.30 am)

    TSH - 2.58 (0.27 - 4.75)
    Free T3 - 5.5 (4.0 - 8.3)
    Free T4 - 12.8 (9.0 - 20)

    a year ago:
    TSH - 2.2 (0.25 - 5.0)
    Free T4 - 13.00 pg/ml (7 - 18)

    -->

    Here are new labs done this morning at 8 AM few days ago:

    TSH - 3.0 (0.27 - 4.2)

    Free T4 - 16.64 pmol/L (12 - 22)
    Free T3 - 5.77 pmol/L (3.1 - 6.8)

    TgAb - 17.35 IU/ml (0 - 115)
    TPOAb - 21.78 IUml (0 - 34)

    PTH (parathyroid hormone) - 21.30 pg/mL (15 - 65)

    Testosterone Total - 6.21 ng/mL (2.8 - 8.0)
    Estradiol 44.76 pg/mL (7.63 - 42.6)

    IRON - 29.6 umol/L (10 - 30) H

    uibc 23.1 (19-55)
    tibc 53 (45-73)

    ------
    morning temperature : 35.9 C or 96.62 F


    strange..my ft3 looks optimal while my tsh is high.

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: My labs

    That's true. Your FT3 is quite good but TSH looks slightly high but I wouldn't worry about it too much if I was feeling alright. Perhaps it has something to do with FT4?

    Actually everything seems to be quite high side of range in your case...?? Do you take any supplements or thyroxine at all?

    Sorry i can't figure out from your nick, are you male or female and what's your age?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    aquarius24's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Re: My labs

    i'm 24 year old male.
    thing is there is this previous lab with both free t4 and free t3 being on a lower side of ranges:

    TSH - 2.58 (0.27 - 4.75)
    Free T3 - 5.5 (4.0 - 8.3)
    Free T4 - 12.8 (9.0 - 20)

    i don't take any thyroid medications nor supplements.

    i have some symptoms, which range from:

    - occasional fatigue
    - slight - medium constipation
    - cold feet
    - slow recovery after weight training
    - when i was working full time i was sleeping around 7,5 hours which made me exhausted, feeling sleepy all day and night to the degree where i couldnt hang out with friends on weekend because feeling exhausted and sleepless, so i had to quit the job.
    it seems that everything under 9-10 hours of sleep makes me feel like
    i just couldn't function with 7-8 hours of sleep.

    thanks for helping.\

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: My labs

    If an hour or two makes you feel better then have it. My colleague had similar lab results and he is mildly overactive...he would fall asleep anywhere but keeps himself fit by playing football, weight training etc.

    Could your problem be related to something else? Did you have FBC?

  5. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    aquarius24's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    3

    Re: My labs

    full blood count ?
    i did have test 2 years back for RBC which was in the middle of the range,
    as was hemoglobin.
    i would like to mention that i do weight lifting for a few years already.
    i have solid nutrition (steak, chicken, fish, milk, eggs, ...)
    and supplements (omega 3, zinc + mag + ca, A+D),
    and my iron level seems to be at the top of the range, so i wouldn't worry about that.

    as for sleeping, that additional two hours that i require to feel normal would mean
    that i go to bed at 10.00 pm if i wake up at 7.30 which is a bit for 74 and not 24 year old lifestyle

    on the other side i do have some indicators of fast metabolism like really fast and strong hair and nails growth.

    its just that sluggishness and fatigue that i exprerience during the day is
    i don't know if i could develop all this through long term mid-constipation, and damage my stomach?
    because when i was on high protein diet i was very very constipated.
    sometimes i feel weak after a stool for an hour or so. but was much worse when i was on high protein diet (when i was really constipated).

    i didn't understand you about your friend. is he sluggish with energy as i am or having plenty of energy
    with results similar to mine ?

    best regards thumbup

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. first labs since starting levothyroxine
    By glitterbug86 in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th November 2009, 09:53 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 PM.