User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 9

Thread: New test results - why do I still feel bad??

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    glitterbug86's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12
    Country
    Ireland
    Gender
    Female

    New test results - why do I still feel bad??

    Sorry in advance for the length of this....
    ________________________________________ _________________________

    Diagnosed with hypothyroidism last August by family planning clinic (result below). Symptoms - sudden 20lb weight gain (from 120lbs to 140lbs), periods abruptly stopped, depression, fatigue, very emotional.

    AUGUST 2009
    TSH: 10.2 (0.27 - 4.2)
    FT4: 7.2 (10.5 - 22.0)
    ________________________________________ _________________________

    Tests redone by GP (result below) and was started on 50mcg eltroxin (levothyroxine).

    SEPTEMBER 2009
    TSH 5.11 (0.27 - 4.2)
    FT4: 8.2 (10.5 - 22.0)
    ________________________________________ _________________________

    6 weeks later I was retested (result below). The numbers were "perfect" according to dr. I still felt the same and a couple of weeks later increased my own dosage to 75mcg with the plan of seeing a new dr for next blood test.

    OCTOBER 2009
    TSH 2 (0.27 - 4.2)
    FT4: 15.9 (10.5 - 22.0)
    ________________________________________ _________________________

    Went to a new dr. Diagnosed as malnourished (I was eating 800 cals a day for a couple of months in order to not gain any more weight. I did not lose any weight in this time). She sent me away for a month to eat more and said she'd then check thyroid levels. She didnt seem to think it had anything to do with the thyroid anymore - that I was in "starvation mode". I did start to eat more - healthy - but no where near as much as before all this started. Went back to her after a month (gained another 8lbs in this time of eating more). She has referred me to an endo and a nutritionist, may be quite a while before appointment though. Got the testb results yesterday (result below): She also checked for aneamia (which I'm not) and antibodies (these reults arn't in yet).

    FEBRUARY 2010
    TSH 0.39 (0.27 - 4.2)
    FT4: 16.3 (10.5 - 22.0)
    FT3 5.3 (2.8 - 6.5)


    Even to me these results look good... why don't I feel good??? I'm not quite as tired but the weight, depression etc is still the same. I didn't even used to be "the crying type" but now i cry almost every day. I'm in my final year of college and can't take any more of this. I have only one pair of trousers that fit me. And they are maternity pants. The little money I have is gone on doctors. I know it may sound dramatic and selfish but I really feel suicidal. Please somebody offer some advice, i don't know where to go from here.

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: New test results - why do I still feel bad??

    Well glitterbug86, you should stop thinking negatively and look at the brighter side. First of all, your thyroid levels were not good but within a few months, you've brought those to the proper range which means your body function is at least not broken and things are working as they should be. Like your TSH dropping down when your FT4 goes up.

    You've to give a bit of time to these thyroid medication as your condition will improve but very slowly. It wont happen within weeks but might take a few good months so keep the good faith.

    Now in terms of depression and weight gain, I am not quite an expert but there might be other reasons as well behind these two so you've to speak to your Endo. Do you exercise regularly, doesnt have to be in the gym but like walking etc? Have you had any check on your adrenals as they person with adrenal fatigue may struggle to gain or loose weight....or diabetes??

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    glitterbug86's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12
    Country
    Ireland
    Gender
    Female

    Re: New test results - why do I still feel bad??

    I know I may sound very negative but I feel I've tried to be very positive... I just dont feel like my tablets are working but blood tests show they are so I feel hopeless. I understand the effects of medication are supposed to be slow but I can't feel any progress at all. I would prefer if my numbers wern't so good - that would at least justify me not feelin better so I could expect improvements. My levels have been back in the normal range since October - thats 4 months ago.

    Then of course people come to the conclusion that it must be all in my head or that I eat too much etc etc. I know exercise also comes into it but even if i sat on my ass all day there is no way I could be eating enough to maintain a 30lb gain, let alone add to it! I don't do any heavy exercise but I walk 45 mins a day, 5 days a week. I used to do this 3/4 times a week and feel benefit from it. Now i just do it to do it.

    When I quit smoking this time last year i gained 10lbs (through eating too much). I lost that no problem over about 2 months, in a sustainable way. At the time a couple of people actually said I'd gotten too skinny. Now I eat far far less than what I ate back then. I just keep gaining. Im sick of not being able to eat "normal". I didnt even have any christmas dinner this year.

    I havn't had adrenals checked. I dont think that's an accepted disgnosis here.. I have only found 1 doctor who does treat this but he is 300 miles away and very expensive. I dont even care about that but i'm in my final year of college, not working and only get a small grant - literally all of which has gone on doctors so far. I don't know much about diabetes though I had a random glucose test dont a few months back which was fine.

    I know I sound incredibly negative, even as I read this back. I'm just miserable and feel stuck. Believe me, I don't choose to feel as I do. I don't really have any other outlet for this/people to talk to so I suppose all my thoughts come flooding out here. I don't know.

  4. #4
    Baby Moderator Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    Patchy Boy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    328
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: New test results - why do I still feel bad??

    sorry to hear that you feel so down , really your not alone have you read the book your thyroid and how to keep it healthy by dr.barry durrant-peatfield. it is a wonderful book and you may find some of the answers you need in there i got my copy from amazon.

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: New test results - why do I still feel bad??

    Where are you based? If US then there are plenty of labs there to get a test done. Do it youself, i t's quite simple and saliva test. If results come back bad then see a doctor or else you know medication of thyroxine will work eventually.

    Have a read here too and good luck thumbup

    http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/adrenal-info/faq/

    http://forums.realthyroidhelp.com/vi...&t=8098#p73223

  6. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    glitterbug86's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12
    Country
    Ireland
    Gender
    Female

    Re: New test results - why do I still feel bad??

    Mike - I am in Ireland. I realise I could get an adrenal saliva test done through an online lab but I have only found one doctor in this country who actually acknowledges adrenal fatigue/will prescribe desiccated thyroid. Thats not to say that he is the only doctor in the country who would treat adrenal fatigue - but the number would certainly be limited and he is the only one I can find. With him, you actually do the adrenal saliva test through an online lab anyways and also a stool test. The adrenal test alone isn't that expensive but coupled with the stool test, and price of appointment with this doctor (initial app with him is about 5 times regular price of an appointment) its just money I simply dont have at the moment. I guess maybe I could do the adrenal test online myself and then maybe see him when I can but I think for the lab he uses I need some kind of referal or something?

    At the moment I am seeing a doctor who is also a medical herbalist. I thought it was worth a shot seeing her as she may be a little more open minded than my first doctor who just wanted to prescribe me antidepressants. I have been refered to an endo and nutritionist (to introduce more food, not less) and am waiting to find out appointment dates.

    I came across the STTM and realthyroidhelp sites back when I was first diagnosed and was scared by some of the stuff they were saying but chose to ignore it and have belief that i would feel better with levothyroxine in time. Really steered clear hoping the stuff on there was wrong. Thank you for the links on the adrenals though, I will have a read of that.

    Patchy boy - thank you for your message and kind words. I havn't read that book but am sure I have come across the title before. I will look into it.

    Thank you both for the replies

  7. #7
    Senior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    anni's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    238
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: New test results - why do I still feel bad??

    Hi G
    Is it straight hypo or are you auto-immune - is it Hash? If it is, one can develop many auto-immune conditions, many of which leave one feeling sick even if blood results seem ok. I am in the middle of finding out that I have about 5 auto-immune conditions. It has taken over 2 years but I am finding some answers. Hpe yo fuind some soon. Best wishes, anni

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. help with test results please
    By johnphilip in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 29th February 2012, 08:48 AM
  2. New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?
    By SmallButMighty in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10th December 2010, 10:28 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:43 PM.