User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Blood test results

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    glitterbug86's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    12
    Country
    Ireland
    Gender
    Female

    Blood test results

    I posted here a couple of weeks ago when I got my thyroid tested in my family planning clinic. It came back hypothyroid. These were the results:

    Free t4: L 7.2 (10.5 - 22.0)
    TSH: H 10.2 (0.27 - 4.2)

    I then made an appointment with my regular doc. He redid the blood test himself. Just got those results today (over the phone):

    Free t4: L 8.2 (10.5 - 22.0)
    TSH H 5.11 (0.27 - 4.2)


    So my results show some improvement - why would that be? As I havnt started any meds yet. Or is this only a small variation in numbers? The two tests were 11 days apart, around the same time of day and I'd eaten the same. The doc also said I'm low on iron so I need to take that for a month. He suggested maybe I wait a month and get my thyroid retested but I want to start eltroxin asap.

    !

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: Blood test results

    Hi glitterbug to the forum!!

    I'm no expert at all, but would worry that your Adrenals are now working overtime to compensate for your lacking Thyroid. Eventually your Adrenals will become fatigued and your TSH will once again, go very high.

    I think, Mike or Ginny, will no for sure

    Keep us updated
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Blood test results...here goes...
    By mina19 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2009, 12:59 AM
  2. results from my blood test
    By CAROLINE1 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th April 2009, 12:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.