User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 9

Thread: New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registeredCreated Blog entry1000 Experience Points
    SmallButMighty's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Blog Entries
    2

    New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?

    Hi,

    So recently I've been having some trouble getting the right dose of levothyroxine - I was fine and then all of a sudden I dropped right back to where I started, as if I wasn't even being treated for hypothyroidism.

    I've just (last week) got back a blood test result which shows that I am normal (finally). My problem is that I don't feel as good as I should do - the first time I went from hypo to normal I was absolutely loving it and aside from my stomach getting worse, all the symptoms went. This time it is super-slow and the main changes I have noted are these: main symptoms are a little (note the 'little' here) better; exercise, when I am doing it, is much easier and I notice that I can push myself much harder than I could. The problem is that these symptoms are still here and that, when last year I decided I was going to 'work with' it and exercise as much as I could, this time I simply cannot gather the motivation or energy to do enough.

    I am wondering if people find that it takes time for all the symptoms to go away - that even with a normal blood test, it may still be a few more weeks before you feel right? I think this might've happened last year when I went from hypo to normal.

    Otherwise could it be something else? I've had a load of other tests - almost all are normal but there are a few odd results in them; I'm still waiting for one more to come back. My stomach is also driving me a little mad at the moment

  2. #2
    Senior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    anni's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    238
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?

    Hi SbM
    Have seen your blogs n stuff - hope things are going well!
    I am much older than you but even when my bloods are in good range and I am taking the recommended level of levo I still have many symptoms. Whether they will eventually go, I don't know, but I have been like this since diagnosed 10 mths ago. The symptoms are not as dramatic as they were, when I was quite poorly, but they are still with me.
    I have Hashimoto's and am hypo. I had a throat scan recently and the doc said my thyroid looks well eaten - with anitibody attacks - I am not sure if it ever gets completely eaten so then the symptoms disappear and I'll be straight hypo? My GP thinks I shouldn't have any symptoms but a Gastro said I will have symptoms with Hash, so it is difficult as it is the GP who manages m,y general health!
    This doesn't answer your questions, I know, sorry.
    Hope you sort things out soon and that you feel better and carry on the good work! Take care, anni

  3. #3
    Senior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    anni's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    238
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?

    PS
    Hope tum settles soon - I have become milk and gluten intolerant since starting all this and have changed my diet big style. Not sure if that is relevant but the change has stopped me getting bloated and having tummy ache.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    Ginny's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    East Mids., UK
    Posts
    242
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?

    Hi there SBM, sorry to hear you are not feeling too good ATM, but I believe that if you are treating
    to blood tests using TSH as a guide you are unlikely to completely regain full health.
    I see you are on 125 mcg of Levothyroxine, and yet still do not feel well, perhaps a little T3 might
    help. T4 is an inactive hormone which has to be converted by the body into T3, and sometimes this
    conversion process does not always work as well as it should and enough T3 doesn't get into the cells.

    Perhaps when you see your endo in October you could ask for a trial of a small amount of T3, this
    really can make a big difference to how you feel. T3 is very active in the brain too and helps to clear
    "brain fog" and lift depression.

    Something more you can do to help yourself, there are other diseases associated with Thyroid Disease, some of which can mimic the symptoms, like Candida and Low B12, ferritin and folate, and other
    things like low Vit D , Vit C. zinc, and selenium levels can block the absorption of thyroid hormones.
    You should try to eliminate any of these deficiencies you may have

    Most people on thyroid treatment feel better when their TSH is about 1, and the T4 and T3 in the top quartile of their respective ranges. Hope you find this helpful

    Ginny

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?

    Everyone gets different symptoms and some symptoms go away quickly, some last forever. Trouble is you have to see yourself how your body is reacting to thyroxine.

    I have always been on 150mcg which I thought was the final for me but then I went up to 200mcg just to test and was on it for 4 months. At that I thought that's final now. Now I am on 250mcg and feel this has to be the final step lol.....Everytime TSH keeps going down and now I am down to 0.4 from 3.

    Had a few thyroid tests in my family and all of them had a TSH of less than 0.3 so I reckon I've got to it even lower to start feeling abolustely normal.

    On the other hand, women are different. Like Ginny said, it may be worth having a trial of T3 but bear in mind that T3 is quite active hormone and is tough to your heart so you may get some initial hyper symptoms which shouldnt last long....dont know myself to be honest. Never had a dose to T3.

    Keep us posted as it helps to understand how different people react to medicines and if their symptoms last any longer.

    Sunny sunday so have a very good day

  6. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registeredCreated Blog entry1000 Experience Points
    SmallButMighty's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    14
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female
    Blog Entries
    2

    Re: New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?

    everyone for your help, this is all really useful.

    About the T3...every time I have a thyroid function test done my endo asks for T3 but the result is never shown on the sheet - I assume that it is normal anyway, but T3 is something that I have been thinking about, and now that you have mentioned this I will defo ask my endo. I am going to call him tomorrow to book an app as I am not happy with my stomach symptoms despite just starting to try peppermint oil capsules.

    My TSH from this last blood test is normal and low: 0.64 - which is why I'm a little confused about why these symptoms haven't gone yet, so again, thanks for your help - I'll ask about this.

  7. #7
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: New blood test says thyroid normal but don't feel good?

    If your adrenals are compromised than there will be all unused thyroxine in the blood which will drop your TSH quite low...this will make typical person think that you are hyper while you would actually be hypo.

    You will, thought experience hyper symptoms despite being hypo because adrenals function is really needed to take thyroxine into the cells. It's all quite complicated

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. How long should thyroid function blood test results take UK?
    By RainbowChaser in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th March 2012, 12:24 PM
  2. Help me understanding my thyroid blood test results
    By hanandhen in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 16th March 2012, 10:21 AM
  3. Hello and Thyroid Blood test Question?
    By DUSTER340 in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th February 2012, 11:19 AM
  4. Multinodular Goiter with Normal blood tests and scan.
    By ladybrittain in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 23rd June 2010, 01:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 PM.