User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: My introduction

  
  1. #1

    My introduction

    Hi there,

    I'm Jamie, male, 29 years old. (Big 3-0 at the end of the month!)

    Went to the GP due to weight gain, hoarse voice, sudden snoring and slurred speech. Blood tests came back as showing underactive thyroid. Got called back to GP to discuss results, which were:

    TSH: Greater than 150 (0.35-5.5)
    T3: 1.3 (3.5-6.5)
    T4: 2.5 (9.8 - 23.1)

    Basically the doctor said she was amazed i'm still functioning - and particularly amazed that I ran the London Marathon just under 2 months ago! Have been weak musclewise recently, which i'd put down to recovering from the marathon, and likewise getting out of breath easily now. Now I can see i had a lot of symptoms, but just explained them away as other things - i've had depression for years, have always been "cold-blooded", get frequent cramps etc...

    She said that these results were extreme - are they really that abnormal? She's put me on 100mg of levothyroxine and am now getting antibody tests done. Is there anything else I should be asking for/doing?

    many thanks
    Jamie

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: My introduction

    Hi Jamie,

    Your doctor is absolutely right. I felt absolutely awful when my TSH jumped to 80, 150 is too high. Your FT4 and FT3 are very low as well so you must start thyroxine as soon as possible.

    I strongly doubt that 100mcg will be enough for you but it's a start. I would say after two weeks, add another 50mcg and then after 3 weeks of that, do another blood test to make sure your numbers are good.

    Bear in mind that adding that much of thyroxine to your body will give you some extreme hyper symptoms but that's normal as body will try to adjust with the new arrival of hormones.

    Antibodies tests is good but it wont bring you any help in terms of thyroid. It may tell you what have you become underactive thyroid. Ask for full blood count (Which I am sure your doctor would have already done) but apart from that, nothing your doctor can do at this very stage.

    Prepare for some worst symptoms like hair thinning, weight gain and water retention, brain fog or forgetfulness etc (That's everything happened to me so symptoms will vary from person to person).

    Once TSH level drops and FT3 and FT4 increase, everything will become normal Oh well hopefully normal

    Keep us updated thumbup and good luck

  3. #3
    Senior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    Ginny's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    East Mids., UK
    Posts
    242
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: My introduction

    You might also try to get tested for Vitamin B12, folate and ferritin(iron stores) and also sex
    hormones, and Vitamin D, as these are all affected by low thyroid.

    Your results are rather extreme, but not all that unusual these days, generally people have been
    feeling ill for quite a long time to achieve those readings.

    Hope you soon start feeling better, remember to take your tablets first thing in the morning with
    water, and do not eat or drink for at least half an hour afterwards, for maximum absorption

    Ginny

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: My introduction

    to the site Jamie, its always nice to have another guy join the site, as we are few and far between!

    ask her to check your testosterone, Lh and FSH levels, LFT test, and RT3. As well as other autoimmune diseases such as Coeliac. check your vitamin D levels and B 12. Quite a few, but I'm sure she will!

    Keep us updated

    Ric
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  5. #5
    Baby Moderator Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Awards:
    Posting AwardDiscussion Ender
    Stfluffybrain's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    347
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: My introduction

    Hi Jamie
    Wowzer what a TSH
    Actually I am wondering what mine was before I was diagnosed now I was sleeping for 4 days at a time and unable to wake properly. You were doing amazingly .

    to the site and I hope you meds work well for you
    lotsa luv
    Dawnx
    ''If you don't know where you are going, any road will get you there.'' The Cheshire Cat, Alice in Wonderland

  6. #6
    Senior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    anni's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    West Yorks
    Posts
    238
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: My introduction

    Hi Jamie
    I am amazed you were still functioning - at my worst my TSH was 67 and I was awful. Yes - as recommended already - be prepared for lots of symptoms - including brain fog, aching joints, alterations to 'movements', swelling, water retention. As well as the medication try to make life easier for yourself by eating very healthily including lots of fruit. The condition can also affect your skin - psoriasis and dermatitis, e.g., on ears and feet. Great stuff. But you will start to feel better. You have been to a limit - look after yourself and be kind to yourself. Give in to the sleep if you can - no need fighting it. Hope you soon start to feel better again. Anni

  7. #7
    Baby Moderator Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    Patchy Boy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    South Wales
    Posts
    328
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: My introduction

    hi jamie, welcome to this fab site- as you can see there are a lot of helpful people on this site, who can help provide the answers you need.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. L-Tyrosine - An Introduction & Benfits
    By Mike in forum Vitamins & Minerals
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd November 2008, 08:59 PM
  2. Introduction
    By Susan in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st November 2008, 05:27 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 PM.