User Tag List

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: My TSH is very high

  
  1. #1

    My TSH is very high

    hi

    my TSh is 153 , few months back it was normal i stopped taking medicine thiking that it is normal now again is very high.Dr. had suggested me medicine for life time

    is there any other way to solve this problem

    please help.

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: My TSH is very high

    Once on thyrid medication, it's usually for life. A TSH of 153 is extremely high and you may well take it as you dont have any thyroid left in your body.

    Better to start medicine as soon as possible but raise it slowly or else too much thyroxine in too little time, body wouldnt be able to adjust it very quickly.

    How much thyroxine were you taking anyway?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    rebelrebel's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    3

    Re: My TSH is very high

    I've just been diagnosed as hypo for the first time - my first blood test came back with TSH of 'greater than 150'. I've been put on a starting dose of 100mg levothyroxine.

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: My TSH is very high

    Jamaie, 100mcg is what I started as well when my TSH came back 80. I couldnt sleep in nights due to high amount of thyroxine immediately provided to body but after a few weeks, it all got settled. I've responded to your other thread, have a read

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. High heart rate, high glucose, TSH help!
    By kbabe9 in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th April 2010, 02:39 PM
  2. A very high TSH value - please help
    By phoenix87 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th March 2009, 08:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 02:30 AM.