User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 15

Thread: I think Dr Skinner is losing faith in me...

  
  1. #1
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    I think Dr Skinner is losing faith in me...

    After seeing him for the second time last month, he increased my meds and sent me on my way, twice he asked me if I'm in therapy. I said NO. Then I phoned up the other day saying I still felt unwell. I complained my wife refers to me as a human radiator and that I burn up at night. He said this was classic over medication. So he has halved my Armour from 4 to 2 grains. And upped my Thyroxine from 400 to 450mcg. And during this telephone consult he again asked me. 'have you sorted some therapy' Do you think, he wants me to have therapy rather than medication tweeks?

    I'm concerned that I will never get well!!

    Also I need my testosterone LH and FSH checked as two years ago all my hormones were low, my Endo said this was due to pituitary fatigue. He said it could take upto 2 years to recover, its been this now, so I'm off to get all my hormones checked. I hope its alright

    Hope your all well

    Ric thumbup
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: I think Dr Skinner is losing faith in me...

    Hey Ric,

    I think sometimes doctor just tend of complete the formality and they dont have much interest in your life or how you are dealing with it. Sometimes I feel really bad but then if I have to speak to the doctor, but then again I know he wont be able to help me as he'll be like, just make sure you dont miss your dose etc.

    How did your tests go and when you getting the results? Keep us posted and let us know how you feeling.

    I have an appointment tomorrow and gonna ask my Endo to have a detailed lab again.

  3. #3
    Baby Moderator Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Awards:
    Posting AwardDiscussion Ender
    Stfluffybrain's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    347
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: I think Dr Skinner is losing faith in me...

    And during this telephone consult he again asked me. 'have you sorted some therapy' Do you think, he wants me to have therapy rather than medication tweeks?
    Perhaps he wants you to do both? You said you had good results with therapy before, so are you going for it again? Whatever you decide to do hon I hope it works for you.
    lotsa luv
    Dawnx
    ''If you don't know where you are going, any road will get you there.'' The Cheshire Cat, Alice in Wonderland

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: I think Dr Skinner is losing faith in me...

    tHANKS guys, I have asked for refferal to therapist, its gonna help me get my IBS sorted. Its getting me down worrying about how Im gonna cope being a good dad and coping with my bowels!

    Toilet phobia if anyone cares lol!!

    I will let you all know when its closer to the time about the therapy
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  5. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    Yenool's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: I think Dr Skinner is losing faith in me...

    Hi, I know this is an old thread but I just wanted to comment regarding the testosterone.

    To cut a long and complicated story short, A couple of years back I was convinced I was hypothyroid (tsh 3.5 ish, T4 low in range) and I even tried self medicating which had no effect, My GP said my thyroid was fine so I stopped.
    Later on I was diagnosed with 'borderline' low testosterone (9.5nmol and 11.7nmol on a range of 10 to 30nmol/l), my LH and FSH was also sky high which indicated primary testicular failure; probably due to being born with an undescended testicle. I found that having the testosterone levels raised to high-normal levels with testogel (a transdermal treatment which contains testosterone) cured almost all of my symptoms which I believe to be hypothyroid related. Things have been good for 18 months or so but lately I have had a return of the fatigue, poor sleep,cold hands/feet and general coldness which is why I am trying to get my thyroid investigated again by my quack.

    Anyway to get to the point, you mentioned that your testosterone was borderline low or low...., if your GP has your thyroid medications tuned up properly then it COULD be that low testosterone is causing some of your symptoms. Low-T symptoms can mimic hypo-T in many ways ; fatigue, weight gain (especially around the belly, hips and chest (man tits/gynecomastia), depression & anxiety, lack of sex drive, slow facial hair growth, lack of drive or get up and go, loss of strength and night sweats. (This is a good reason why self medication is dangerous, one might be 'treating' the wrong problem)

    An Endo telling you that low hormones will self correct is bullplop, most endo's maybe be great for diabetes and hypothyroid, but they know crap about testosterone and male hormones. Get a retest ASAP if you haven't already done so. The European Association of Urology guidelines suggest testosterone levels under 12nmol/l should be considered for treatment with levels under 8nmol/l treated without question.

    Low LH &FSH could indicate a pituitary issue, where as high LH and FSH indicates the problem is your testicles not producing enough hormones.

    Sorry for such a long post.... but I felt SO bad before getting my hormone levels raised to the proper level for a 23 year old guy that I just HATE the fact that I suffered for 3years because an Endo ignored my low bloods. Having done a fair bit of research on male hypogonadism I can now see it is under diagnosed and poorly treated. (much the same as hypothyroidism).

  6. #6
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: I think Dr Skinner is losing faith in me...

    Excellent post Yenool and thanks for the sharing the experience.

    How do you keep your testosterone levels optimum now if you have primary testicular failure. Would that be with the gels only? Did it control your LH & FSH levels and were they back to normal? My testosterone levels always come find for some strange reason and even sometimes up but then again it is always total and not free. I take it we talking about total testosterone here as the range matches to what I've got here.

    Hormones are all inter-related. One going up or down, will upset others and so the chain continues. It's really very difficult to identiy the true cause of some symptom

  7. #7
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    Yenool's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    5

    Re: I think Dr Skinner is losing faith in me...

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike
    Excellent post Yenool and thanks for the sharing the experience.

    How do you keep your testosterone levels optimum now if you have primary testicular failure. Would that be with the gels only? Did it control your LH & FSH levels and were they back to normal? My testosterone levels always come find for some strange reason and even sometimes up but then again it is always total and not free. I take it we talking about total testosterone here as the range matches to what I've got here.

    Hormones are all inter-related. One going up or down, will upset others and so the chain continues. It's really very difficult to identiy the true cause of some symptom
    Yes we are basically talking about total testosterone levels here because that is generally all doctors in the UK monitor, although free testosterone levels are important and a good doctor will calculate them by measuring another hormone (SHBG).

    As you say it is all inter-related and gets EXTREMELY complicated; Testosterone levels also vary day to day and are HIGHEST early in the morning (hence morning erections) and tail off naturally though the day. Testsosterone levels also decline naturally with age, so a young man of 18 or 22 should be at the high end of a 10 to 30 range, where as a guy in his 70's or 80's should be towards the low end................ generally speaking the goal of TRT / hormone replacement is to get the levels into the 20 to 25 nmol/l area.

    I don't pretend to understand it all and to be honest I don't think many endocrinologists really fully know what they are doing!

    I use testogel daily which keeps my levels at the higher end of normal. There are other options for hormone replacement, such as implants and injections. Gels are considered the best but do have to be applied daily vs longer (monthly or more) intervals with the other methods.

    The doctor has to monitor my testosterone, LH, FSH, SHBG, estrogen and the full blood count very carefully as over medication can cause other issues, such as thicker blood putting you at a higher risk of stroke. Having said that studies show that guys with low-T that are correctly medicated are at much LOWER risk of stroke, heart attacks, osteoporosis, depression, etc etc etc. As well as enriching the quality of life through increased energy levels, libido, strength etc etc.

    Also I am led to believe that testosterone/thyroid/cortisol etc are all linked, hence the need to test everything every 6 months when on testosterone treatment.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Losing Weight
    By Butterfly in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st January 2012, 03:25 PM
  2. I'm seeing Dr Skinner in 45 minutes!
    By Thyroid Guy in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 13th February 2009, 01:03 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 AM.