User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Help please not good with female hormone stuff

  
  1. #1
    Baby Moderator Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Awards:
    Posting AwardDiscussion Ender
    Stfluffybrain's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    347
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Help please not good with female hormone stuff

    Hiya
    I posted in the adrenals and said I would post my blood results, actually she didn't do any antibody tests but she did do the female hormones and pancreas and as is often the case didn't do the free T3 grr. Wonder if anyone can tell me if I am actually menopausal as my LH seems ovulatory? I don't understand these things.
    I am fairly fed up that I cannot see my Free T3 results in case I might adjust it accordingly. Anyway any help would be much appreciated. in advance.

    Bloods 11.3.09

    Serum Progesterone Ranges nmol/L
    <10 Follicular
    <10 Ovulatory
    20-80 Mid-Luteal
    <10 Menopausal

    Actual Serum Progesterone 0.8 nmol/L

    Serum Oestradiol Ranges pmol/L
    100-450 Follicular
    300-1300 Ovulatory
    250-750 Mid-Luteal
    <150 Menopausal

    Actual Serum Oestradiol 98 pmol/L

    FSH ranges IU/L
    3-12 Follicular
    6-21 Ovulatory
    1-9 Mid-Luteal
    22-150 Menopausal

    Actual Serum FSH 81.5 iu/L

    Serum LH ranges
    1-12 Follicular
    17-77 Ovulatory
    <15 Mid-Luteal
    12-40 Menopausal

    Actual Serum LH 58.3 iu/L

    Serum TSH level-LO 0.11 iu/L (0.300-5.000)
    Serum Free T4 13.8 (10.0-24.0)

    Serum Amylase Level 54 U/L (25-100)
    Plasma C reactive protein HI 22mg/L (<6.00)

    I see that CRP is still awefully elevated
    luv Dawnx
    ''If you don't know where you are going, any road will get you there.'' The Cheshire Cat, Alice in Wonderland

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: Help please not good with female hormone stuff

    Oh dear, if only I had a bit of clue about these test results

    What is ovulatory anyway? and is it a good news or bad?

    When I had my LH and FSH done, they gave me simple ranges and both of them are within range and so was estradiol....nothing like three ranges you have got here.

    I see Creative R PProtein being high is not a good news and it may be associated with the risk of cardiovascular disease and diabetes. Are you taking any multivitamins at all as these seem to reduce the number quite down.

    Why no FT3 and did you ask for all these sex hormones or was it the routine check up? Are you feeling well and active these days? I always get nervous when there are tests as I think they all gonna come bad like always

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: Help please not good with female hormone stuff

    So sorry Dawn I have NO clue to your results.. I wish I had the magic answer, but I dont..

    I hope you get the answers you need!!

    Keep us posted

    Ric thumbup
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  4. #4
    Baby Moderator Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Awards:
    Posting AwardDiscussion Ender
    Stfluffybrain's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    347
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: Help please not good with female hormone stuff

    Well lads
    I tried a little HRT and it made me feel like jumping off the bridge for 2 days so guessing that wasn't the right thing to do
    I have found a paper that explains how certain female follicular action actually converts T4 to T3, wow, now there was a revellation. It was done on horses, but then, we are probably pretty similar eh? Nayyyy you say ?

    Would explain why lots of us go wierd approaching period time and towards and in the menopause.
    lotsa luv
    Dawnx
    ''If you don't know where you are going, any road will get you there.'' The Cheshire Cat, Alice in Wonderland

  5. #5
    arshdeep10
    Guest
    arshdeep10's Avatar
    I had a horrible pregnacy which ended in a cyst on my righ overy to burst, the baby made it but i barely.

    gaining muscle
    muscle builder

  6. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience Points
    Nathanielle's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    5
    Country
    Australia
    Gender
    Male
    I guess there is no one here to help the test results as everyone is hunching.
    I think it is not good for any one to take advice from non professionals about serious matters
    on the web specially about some one's health.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Female problems - help?
    By DebbieLee in forum Women's Health and Pregnancy
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th July 2011, 09:38 PM
  2. Exceptional ''Thyroid Hormone Disorders''
    By Stfluffybrain in forum Thyroid Articles
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 15th April 2009, 07:12 AM
  3. Thyroid hormone pills
    By Butterfly in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th November 2008, 09:45 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 PM.