User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A very high TSH value - please help

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    phoenix87's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3
    Country
    India
    Gender
    Male

    A very high TSH value - please help

    Hello
    And thank you.
    to whomever took the interest to read and reply this..
    MY name is DINESH ,I am 21 years old
    i am in a confused state, the reason is that of my thyroid problem
    I weigh about 227 pounds. So at first I thought that regular exercise and diet can reduce at least 10 pounds per month.

    But I was surprised to see the results after a month that instead of reduction of weight I gained 12 pounds

    I was shocked..

    For all the strain, I put through the results were bad.

    I raised to a conclusion that my metabolism was very much wrong. So approached a near by GENERAL DOCTOR and took his advice for thyroid test.

    The results were something more than I expected.

    The results were followed


    Thyroid fun tests --- report value --- normal value

    T3(free) --- 1.87 pg --- 2.30 4.2 pg
    T4 (free) --- 0.46 ng /dl --- 0.8-2.0 ng / dl
    TSH(3rd generation) --- 108.593 uIU/ml --- 0.35-5.5 uIU/ml

    So the doctor advised me to take THYROXINE SODIUM TABLETS NAMED AS THYRONORM(100 mcg)

    on consuming the tablet for 20 days i felt lot of side effects like

    SOUR THROAT
    DRY AND PEELING SKIN
    TIREDNESS

    so i went to my family general physician and consulted him and he advised me to take another thyroid test to check out the first one

    so I went in to the RANBAXY thyroid test which was said ti be most accurate here in India.
    The results where


    Thyroid panel by chemiluminescence serum

    Thyroid fun tests ---- report value --- normal value

    T3 --- 81.1 --- 60.0-181.0 ng/dl
    T4 --- 3.6 L --- 4.5-12.6 g/dl
    TSH --- 60.03 H --- 0.35-5.5 IU/ml

    My family physician asked me to take only 25mcg of thyronorm on viewing the results

    I am not satisfied of what he says


    Now I am in a confusion of

    *what is the precise tablet should I take?
    *can I continue the exercise?
    *whether the stain I put in the exercise will be benefited?
    *does cabbage and cauliflower real upset thyroid function?
    *does dieting really help thyroid problem salvation?

    I will be very happy to hear the advice of

    ENDOCRINOLOGIST ,Any experts or
    Anyone benefited from the reduction of thyroid of this value-please help

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: a very high tsh value - please help

    Hello Danish and to the site

    First thing first.....all these sites here and there are only to help people extend their knowledge and not to tell them how should they treat themselves. Treating yourself on your own is never a good idea unless you are quite confident in what you are doing. On the other side, having the right knowledge will help you to speak to your GP or Endo towards the right treatment.

    Having said that, raised TSH always means hypothyroidism and this may be the reason why you are unable to loose weight. On the other side, your FT3 is in range but FT4 is quite out. Now I am not an expert myself but this doesnt look like straight forward case of thyroid to me. May be someone else with a bit more knowledge would be able to advise you.

    If your GP doesnt listen to you, change him/her, find another one who listens to you and keep doing it unless you find the right one. Better to do it early rather than late and more you leave it, more complicated it's gonna become.

    Read more about TSH @ What is TSH?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    phoenix87's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    3
    Country
    India
    Gender
    Male

    Re: a very high tsh value - please help

    thank u sid

    i just wanna know that anyone with this kind of tsh value made it to normal both in results and weight

    cause i am very tried of this exercise routine with no benefits

    is it ture that this thyroid thing affects concentration and vision?

    because sometimes i feel my vision is out of focus and i cannot jurdge some vehicles while driving in low lights

    and cannot take the overhead takes while playing badminton

    the thing is i get blur vision after exposed to the source of lights and the next thing is i cannot focus to a point suddenly

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: a very high tsh value - please help

    Well I've been in this situation myself where my TSH was 80+ and those were just the worse days of my life. It slowly went down to 50 and then 8 and now it's less than 1 and I am feeling quite good.

    Blurry vision....can't say about it but I surely couldnt focus properly, it was partially due to watery eyes. Sometimes in the middle it was more like, if I was looking somewhere else and suddenly looked at something else, it would take a few good seconds for my eyes to see properly what was the next thing I was trying to look at...as it would get brighter from very dark. I blamed that to weak adrenals.

    Like I said, weight gain could be from a number of reasons like bad diet, low thyroid, low adrenals or electrolyte imbalance. If you really want to get into the depth of all this, you surely want to do a lot of thyroid and related tests.

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: a very high tsh value - please help

    Dinesh, I just wanted to say that although my TSh wasnt anywhere near your level, I think you must have one of the highest in history!! I have never heard of one so high before!!

    Meds will definetly bring your TSh down ,and the sooner the better!! And also when your TSH becomes less your symptoms will eventually dissapear!!

    Keep us updated,

    Its good to hear from you

    Ric thumbup
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. High heart rate, high glucose, TSH help!
    By kbabe9 in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th April 2010, 02:39 PM
  2. My TSH is very high
    By thyroidhelpp in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th June 2009, 08:07 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 08:07 AM.