User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 9

Thread: MY 'new' Doctor called... I'm hyper------apparantly

  
  1. #1
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    MY 'new' Doctor called... I'm hyper------apparantly

    My TSH= less than 0.02
    my FT3 =26.5

    my T4 hasnt come back yet....

    My B12 is 1450 which he said was high (I dont know) yet failed to offer any resolution..

    He wanted me to go down to 200mcg thyroxine, I said, I dont want too, and said should nt you be going by symptoms rather that test results, he said, ' not with things like thyroxine/diabetes etc...

    The thing is I dont feel well, no matter how much I increase my Thyroxine or Armour I feel shit!

    I remember 2007 summer I felt well, I was on 250mcg Thyroxine and I felt well no Armour no nothing,

    The high T3 on such a high dose of meds, without feeling better, suggests adrenal fatigue, #


    Im seriously thinking of coming of Armour altogether after so long on it...

    Is this wise? I dont know, I'm thinking of trying HC again, for longer
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: MY 'new' Doctor called... I'm hyper------apparantly

    This cannot be right! FT3 26.5? There has to be some mistake, I dont believe it.

    Not sure but I think you must reduce your dose as that number is quite high It's very surprising that you dont feel any palpitations etc.

    I wouldnt worry too much about B12 as even very high levels are not harmful.

    Your situation seems to be quite complicated. How do you feeling if you reduce your armour? I mean you said yourself, you aint feeling any better on high dosage anyway.

    I have stopped Armour all together as I read somewhere men generally have less problems of converting T4 to T3 (Same is my case as my numbers are quite right) and it made me tired anyway.

    Good Luck mate and keep us informed when FT4 comes back in.

    Also how come FT4 and FT3 coming at separate times? May be they mixed your blood with someone else!

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: MY 'new' Doctor called... I'm hyper------apparantly

    Now you say that T4 makes more sense being 26 and the T3 never come back, the GP said it was Ft3, I was a little shocked though

    My TSH has come up a little bit from 0.01 to 0.02

    I'm gonna phone up and see if they have made a mistake tomorrow...
    As for reducing my Armour, I'm gonna think about it, Im not sure if it will help or not...
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: MY 'new' Doctor called... I'm hyper------apparantly

    well I went and saw my GP today and told him I wasnt happy with the reduction in meds and I felt worse at a lesser dose. He said even though at the moment your Hyper, I will keep you at your dose if it is optiman for you!

    So thats good he didnt admit to the mix up with the T3 and T4 but my T4 is 26 not my T3, and my Tsh is less than 0.02/

    I have another form in my bag for T3 only to be tested, as well as cholesteral. We shall see how it goes....

    Im seeing Dr skinner on Monday so hopefully he will be able to get me Armour prescribed on the Nhs and B get me right!

    Fingers crossed aye!!
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: MY 'new' Doctor called... I'm hyper------apparantly

    That's alright then. Mine came around 26 so I reduced the thyroxine by 25mcg. Will wait to see what the next batch of results show.

    Do you still have thyroid Ric? I have got none

  6. #6
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: MY 'new' Doctor called... I'm hyper------apparantly

    Do I still have Thyroid?????
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  7. #7
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: MY 'new' Doctor called... I'm hyper------apparantly

    I meant did you have a surgery or RAI at all?

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. The right doctor
    By Butterfly in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 25th January 2009, 12:23 PM
  2. Hyper Functioning Thyroid
    By Butterfly in forum General Thyroid Condition
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th November 2008, 05:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 PM.