User Tag List

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Hello from LdJ

  
  1. #1

    Hello from LdJ

    This message has been posted on behalf of Laenette as she is unable to access the internet but can access emails. Any replies will be sent to Laenette via email so please help her. (SiD)


    My November 2007 blood tests were taken the first time when I realised that there's something wrong (without taking any pills at that time).
    Apart from my thyroid problem, my doctors also discovered stage 2 bladder cancer, which was removed then.

    My January 2009 blood tests though, were taken while I was still using 1 Eltroxin 1mg tablet per day (30min before breakfast), but on the day that the blood tests were taken I didn't eat or drink anything, not even the tablet.
    My 2009 perscription is now 0.05mg Eltroxin.
    Eltroxin is the only medicine that I take (I'm 56 and my weight is 93 kg - and I don't smoke). the only other pills that I sometimes drink are vitamines and minerals.
    (I often make myself some fresh juices made from vegetables and fruits).

    November 2007

    TSH
    Result 14.38 Ref Range 0.27-4.20 Units mIU/L Flag *H

    Free T4
    Result 12.2 Range 12-22 Units pmol /L

    Thyroglobulin
    Result 45 Range < 115 Units IE /ml

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies
    Result 250.5 Range < 35 Units IE /ml Flag H

    January 2009

    TSH
    Result 1.09 Ref Range 0.27-4.20 Units mIU/l

    Free T4
    Result 18 Range 12-22 Units pmol /l

    Free T3
    Result 4.0 Range 3.1-6.8 Units pmol /l

    Thyroglobulin
    Result 28 Range < 116 Units IE /ml

    Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies

    Result 267 Range < 35 Units IE /ml Flag *H


    THANKS A MILLION FOR ALL YOUR HELP!!!
    Laenette de Jager

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: Hello from LdJ

    Hello Laenette, to the site!!

    You have been so much, Im sorry to hear about your diagnosis, do you still have Cancer or are you in remission?

    Im glad your blood results look better but the more important thing is, you feel better

    I hope you continue to improve

    Keep us updated thumbup
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  3. #3
    Senior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    Ginny's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    East Mids., UK
    Posts
    242
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: Hello from LdJ

    Hello Laenette, and welcome.

    I'm very sorry to hear about your bladder cancer and op., and hope that these troubles are now
    behind you.

    I cannot understand why your Eltroxin has been reduced as your recent blood tests show that it
    has been working well and has reduced your levels to within the range, and you are responding
    well to the medication. This is quite a big reduction, to cut your meds by half. Do you feel well
    on the 1mg dose? If so try to persuade your doctor to keep the dose as it is, or at the very least
    to reduce it only by .25 mg to .75mg Many people when trying to fine-tune their meds will take
    something like 1 mg/.75mg on alternate days

    You don't say which vitamins you are taking, I hope this includes a good Vit B complex. and Vit C
    and also Selenium, these are invaluble for helping the thyroid.

    Best wishes, and take care.

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44 AM.