User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 12

Thread: Got new blood test results - and appointment with doctor

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    aussie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    9
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Got new blood test results - and appointment with doctor

    Hi All,
    I am 36 years old and have had an underactive thyroid for 4 years.
    I have been taking 150mg daily of Levothyroxine and towards christmas i felt exhausted but carried on.
    Had a letter reminder for bloods at the doctors so went on christmas eve.
    Got results today:

    Renal Profile (DHH) normal - no action.

    Serum TSH level - 0.03mu/L then there is a guide of (0.40-5.00)
    To see G.P routine


    Serum free T4 level - 15.1 pmol/L (9.0-19.0) normal, no action.

    GFR calculated abbreviated MDRD 87 mL/min normal, no action

    My question is i know the TSH is not right but what will correct this? More Levothyroxine? Anything else i need to ask/tell the doctor as he is a bit reluctant to do anything and is a 'more fluids and rest' kind of
    guy

    Aussie x x x

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: Got new blood test results - and appointment with doctor

    Hello aussie and

    Your TSH is lower than the reference range so there is a chance that your GP will reduce your levothyroxine to 125mcg to bring the TSH back to the reference range.

    Your FT4 number is very good so I reckon you could do with a little bit less of thyroxine.

    You feeling tired and exhausted could be due to too much thyroxine so once you are on a lower dose, you may see some improvement.

    You dont need more thyroxine. Levothyroxine is used to increase FT4 and FT3 numbers and to lower TSH

    Hope this helps and Have a great new year

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: Got new blood test results - and appointment with doctor

    I would ask for a trial of T3.
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  4. #4
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    aussie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    9
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: Got new blood test results - and appointment with doctor

    Thankyou both for your replies.
    What is a trial of T3 and how would i word this to my doctor?
    x

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: Got new blood test results - and appointment with doctor

    If you are seeing a GP, it is very unlikely that he'll prescribe you T3 or even talk about it. By the looks of it, you havent had a FT3 test either, if your GP was interested, he would have ordered it otherwise.

    T3 is your active hormone in the body responsible for the metabolism of the body. T4 on the other hand is inactive and is carried in the blood ready to be converted into T3 when needed. In some cases, T4 is not converted to T3 for a reason or other hence T3 is prescribed. I have heard some people say that they survive only on prescribed T3 and dont even take any T4 (thyroxine) at all.

  6. #6
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: Got new blood test results - and appointment with doctor

    Ask your GP to be refferred to an Endocrinoligist. My GP would og prescribed T3 though
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  7. #7
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    aussie's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    9
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Re: Got new blood test results - and appointment with doctor

    Hello,
    Just returned from the doctors.
    He wants to reduce Levothyroxine to 125mg and I was reluctant because the symptoms return, my face and ankles swell and i feel dire!
    I asked about the T3 medication and explained that reducing Levo and taking T3 would level it out and he
    disagreed. He said that just my T3 was overactive at the moment.
    He would not give me T3
    So we agreed to redo the bloods again on 2nd February.
    I am reluctant to reduce the medication because i feel so crap. This will just make him happy because the TSH will go back to normal but i will still feel crap.
    Vicious circle and back to square one.
    Anyone know any good thyroid doctors in the Manchester area?

    Aussie x

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. Blood test results...here goes...
    By mina19 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 4th July 2009, 12:59 AM
  2. results from my blood test
    By CAROLINE1 in forum TSH & Other Tests Results
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th April 2009, 12:33 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 PM.