User Tag List

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: A Christmas Hello

  
  1. #1
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    sleepsuit's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    10

    A Christmas Hello

    xms Hello, I am Katy and 37 from East Sussex. I was diagnosed in 2006 as Hypo after my Mum had an operation to remove her thyroid gland. My sister has Addison's disease so I suppose it is fair to say that it runs in the family. I have also been diagnosed with Asthma last week to add to the daily pill ritual. I'm on 150mcg of Thyroxine which keeps me just ticking along in "normal" but only just. If I miss a morning of tablets I am wiped out by the evening - full time teacher and have a four year old.

    I hate the way when you are tired that your vocabulary skills seem to vanish too. The kids have got used to me groping for words now in the last lesson of the day! And the all enveloping wave of fatigue that hits you when you sit down in the evening or the fainty low blood pressure ear roaring thing that happens when you get up too quickly. And the fact that any relationship is a test of strength!

    On the plus side, being medex is good during the credit crunch and there is always an excuse for that evening out with the in-laws that you can't just face!!! Hope everyone feels well this Christmas and I look forward to reading more about other people's experiences. Healthy 2009 everyone x

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: A Christmas Hello

    Hellooooooooooo Katy, and welcome to the site!! Love your username BTW, very fitting dadachris

    You sound like me, and very elequently (hope I spelt that right ) put too

    Sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis, of Asthma, I work with people who have respiratory illness, my wife has Asthma too. On the plus side the NHS take problems such as yours very seriously, so at least you will get the care you deserve unlike with the majority of people who suffer with Thyroid disease

    Maybe you could tell your sister and mom about the site, they might find it a benefit. As alot of people on here have Adrenal problems albeit undiagnosed and untreated.

    Good to have you on board, I hope you and your family have an excellent Xmas, and a better 2009 xms xms

    Ric
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  3. #3
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: A Christmas Hello

    Hello Katy and

    How come removal of thyroid gland of your Mum made you Hypo? Was she overactive? I don't know anyone in my family who has thyroid issues but I was still hyperthyroid

    Very sorry to hear your Asthma problem on top of thyroid issues. How are you coping with it? I am too absent minded and sometimes can't remember names of my colleagues. It's fair to say it's been improving by time as it was very horrible. I had to stop and think for a while before I could speak.

    Keep us informed and have a very Merry Christmas xmslaugh dadachris

  4. #4
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    sleepsuit's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Brighton
    Posts
    10

    Re: A Christmas Hello

    xms fo rthe welcome from you both. My sister got diagnosed with Addisons after she had a crisis about 9 years ago on Christmas day. My Mum in 2006 suddenly got Hashimoto's and was rushed in for an emergency op. The specialist asked if she had any other children as they linked my sister's illness as genetic. Apparantly it is very common for thyroid conditions to be passed dow the female lines. I then got tested and was found to be hypo which explained a lot of the syptoms including weight gain that I had been experiencing. Having had a new baby and starting a new career I had mainly put everything down to that. My sister fluctuates between being hyper and hypo so she has a real time of it!

    best wishes Katy x xms

  5. #5
    Junior Member Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience Points
    sad neck 5 :)'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    4
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Female

    Radial Light 24 Questions

    Hello,
    Hope your all okay,
    My story is......
    I am 21 I was diagnosed about a year ago yay!
    first on 25g now on 50g have bin offered 100g if I wont to try it..but....
    I have no idea how I feel most the time I am cold! then I am to hot
    I am still gaining weight despite having a really good diet. it is a good one
    My doctor says that I am in the normal range so we can trial 100 and see how I feel,
    dose any one know what these results mean?

    plasma free t4 16.5 pmol/L (12.0-22.0 )
    plasma tsh 0.61 mu/L (0.3-4.2 )

    I have no idea what this means! I ask the doctor to explain but he is always so blarzzzay about it, if you could tell me then thank you.
    if i am in the normal range why am i so cold still and why would i be gaining weight? I have bin doing the sliming world diet but nuda! and for that low carbs and bfor that not eating much at all ( stupid one )

    all in all a slow and stable weight gain with coldness/hot face? and on...
    just to say I don't wont to be a stick thats not the point I wont to be healthy and not worry that as soon as I get used to the extra pounds a few more jump on bored! (cheeky)

    P.S
    dose any one ells get swollen hands? that are hot?
    or is it just me lol

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 01:57 PM.