User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 7 of 10

Thread: thyroid problem or not?

  
  1. #1

    thyroid problem or not?

    Hello,

    I have been suffering from mild to moderate depression and concentration problems and other mystery symptoms for 10 years. Antidepressants and other therapies have been ineffective. I believe that my thyroid could be causing my problems.

    One of my recent blood tests showed elevated autoimmune markers and i always have cold hands/feet and feel cold very easily. My sensitivity to cold started when all my other symptoms appeared...

    My symptoms are:

    heart pounding qnd feel like my chest is exploding (even when i am not anxious)
    feeling anxious, mildly agitated, nervous, restless etc for no apparent reason, chronic depression, digestive disturbances, mood swings, very irritable, brain fog, unable to focus, fatigued, always cold etc...

    I DO NOT gain weight easily and i am quite thin however. I can eat a lot without gaining weight. When
    i don't have the time and forget to eat enough, i usually lose weight quickly and look unhealthy.(too thin)

    I do feel that my symptoms that are very similiar to hyperthyroid but I also some hypo symptoms (feeling cold, fatigued, depressed)

    Is it possible to have both hypo and hyper symptoms?

    My recent thyroid test came back normal. At least that's what the doc said. (I heard the doctors often do not know how to interpret the results)

    Here are the results:

    T3: 4.20 | Range: 2.30-4.20
    T4: 1.91 | Range:0.98-1.76
    TSH:4.909| Range: 0.35-5.5

    What do you think? Is there any sign of thyroid malfunction?

  2. #2
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: thyroid problem or not?

    Hello zrico

    Depression come with hypothyroidism and it can be due to hyperthyroidism. There are a lot of symptoms which overlap for under or overactive thyroid.

    Is it possible to have both hypo and hyper symptoms?
    The short answer is YES and you may be suffering from both Hashimoto's and Graves' disease. Mary Shomon has written an excellent articles on that, have a read and it will clear a lot of things for you.

    http://thyroid.about.com/cs/hypothyr...poandhyper.htm

    I am in a very similar situation like you in terms of weight. No matter whatever I eat, how much eat, I put on very little weight. You can partially blame genetics for that but I do loose weight very quickly as well. Dr. Rind says that if you have adrenal fatigue, you are unlikely to gain or loose weight. In my case, adrenals are stressed out so I know the reason for that.

    You thyroid tests are normal but not optimum IMO. I am assuming T3 and T4 in quoted results are actually FT3 and FT4. T3 and T4 are different to FT3 and FT4. I think your FT3 is high and so is your TSH. This may indicated something wrong with the pituitary or having both Hashi and Graves'.

    Doctors are unlikely to help you further as they look the results sheet and if these are within the reference range, they tell you you are ok. They don't want to listen to all your symptoms and blame it to age and stress in your daily life. You have to do your own research and guide your doctor if you want to be healthy like before.

    Are you taking any medicine for thyroid at all or any anti-depression pills?

  3. #3
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    zrico's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: thyroid problem or not?

    Thank you very much for the reply. Yes it is FT3/FT4. I am not taking any medication.
    How can find out if i have hashimotos or graves disease? Is checking for thyroid antibodies the way to go?

  4. #4
    Administrator Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Album picturesCreated Blog entryTagger First ClassOverdriveSocial25000 Experience Points
    Mike's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,195
    Country
    UK
    Gender
    Male
    Blog Entries
    19

    Re: thyroid problem or not?

    Yes you can do a thyroid antibodies test. I think Jim has a bit more information on antibodies so he should be able to help you out.

    If you have antibodies(I think you should have) then they put your thyroid gland in pull and push situation making you swing between hyper and hypo and sometimes even better over period of time.

    Your FT3 is quite high...it's actually just at the border line. It is active hormone and can give you hyper like feelings like pounding heart, sweats, shivering etc but then your TSH is very high in value thought it is within so-called reference range but it's not good.

    On the other side, your FT4 is even higher. Are you in the US or in the UK as we have different units here for the FT3 and FT4 (typical-test-reference-ranges-uk-t13.html) This means you may be hyper but if your FT4 goes up, your TSH should automatically come down if you were simple hyper. Having high TSH alongside high FT4 and FT3 means there is something else to it as well.

    A lot of people feel well when their TSH is just over 1 or sometimes 2. Mine had been 3.5 and I felt like hypo but it becomes very difficult to convince doctors and they only look at the numbers and not the symptoms.

    Just hang on here for a little bit and someone should be give you a bit more information on Antibodies as I have very limited knowledge in this area

  5. #5
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: thyroid problem or not?

    welcome zrico, looks like you found us in the nick of time!!

    Sid has said it all, I just wanted to say hello
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

  6. #6
    Junior Member Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points
    zrico's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    4

    Re: thyroid problem or not?

    Having high TSH alongside high FT4 and FT3 means there is something else to it as well
    What could this be?

  7. #7
    Administrator Achievements:
    Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Thyroid Guy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Birmingham UK
    Posts
    875
    Country
    England
    Gender
    Male

    Re: thyroid problem or not?

    they equal hyper signs!
    I'm not an expert. I'm here to share my Thyroid journey and tell you all my experience of Thyroid disease.
    If you want to chat, please dont hesitate to contact me, I will help where I can!!

    http://www.twitter.com/thyroidhelp

 

 

  • Advertising

    advertising
    ThyroidHelp.org
    has no influence
    on advertisings
    that are displayed by
    Google Adsense

      
     

Similar Threads

  1. News from my Doctor today, been diagnosed with Thyroid problem, need advice
    By Waynester in forum Hypothyroidism - Underactive Thyroid
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 6th February 2012, 12:38 PM
  2. advice needed...possible thyroid problem
    By beagle21 in forum ThyroidHelp Welcome Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd January 2012, 09:30 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBulletin™ Version 4.2.4
Copyright © 2017 vBulletin Solutions, Inc. All rights reserved.
All times are GMT. The time now is 06:33 PM.